Only Bootmii works. Need help.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Yolidwins, Dec 27, 2009.

Dec 27, 2009
  1. Yolidwins
    OP

    Newcomer Yolidwins Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Only bootmii works and i dont have a backup.
    HBC and wii system menü doesnt work, if try to open it i get a
    blank picture signal but i can still shutdown the wii.
    I have firmware 2.3E i think and no modchip.
     
  2. Nick™

    Newcomer Nick™ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Brazil
    Try to be more specific. The wii menu doesn't works? did you tryied to recover your system with bootmii?
     
  3. Yolidwins
    OP

    Newcomer Yolidwins Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    I dont have a backup.
    I have tried to install a hbc again trough the filemanager but it didnt work :/
     
  4. Nick™

    Newcomer Nick™ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Brazil
    So you can enter the system menu,right? you tryied to install it through hackmii, or you used the twilight hack? try using bannerbomb
     
  5. Yolidwins
    OP

    Newcomer Yolidwins Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    I cant enter the system menu.
    Only bootmii still works.
    Nothing else :/
     
  6. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What did you do before this happened?
     
  7. Yolidwins
    OP

    Newcomer Yolidwins Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    The wii was at a buddys house.
    i got it back and only bootmii and hbc worked.
    Then i formated the SD card and then hbc stopped working too.
    Maybe i need the HBC files that were on the SD card i dont know
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Get cBoot2 running (you might need someone to give you the prepared files) and reinstall the System Menu and the IOS it runs on via the embedded WAD Manager..
     
  9. Yolidwins
    OP

    Newcomer Yolidwins Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    ok thx!
    but where can i get the prepared files?
    can you prepare them for me?=D
     
  10. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany

Share This Page