OMGWTF!?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by obito, Apr 21, 2010.

Apr 21, 2010

OMGWTF!? by obito at 9:27 AM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm running the first professor layton game on 1.6rc2.


    When i soft reset.. The screen goes black, then flashes loading then fuzzes up in a scary shiz blend of green and blue and stuff..


    Help? D:
     
  2. overlord00

    Member overlord00 A motherfucking birdplane

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    664
    Country:
    Australia
    pretty sure they said soft reset didnt work for every game... a bug or something...
     
  3. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Soft reset works for me on this game.
    Try to format your SD with SDformater then reinstall a fresh copy of AKAIO 1.6 rc2.
    Should works great after that.
     
  4. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States

    yeah probably a bug.. can confirm soft reset doesnt work on this game on two ds lites. Will probably get fixed in rc3, doesnt really bother me though.
     
  5. Miser

    Banned Miser Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    South Africa
    Why is soft reset needed anyway? It isn't that hard to switch the DS off and back on again.
     
  6. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    you can break the switch and softreset is faster
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And it's even easier to switch On/Off on a DSi
     
  8. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You can break the DS Lite's power switch, so it's better to use soft reset if you have to on/off alot.

    edit: too slow
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Try to enable Soft-reset for the game. Its probably on Default.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Default=System Settings, which is usually already set to "On".
    His problem is that the DS goes to black, then shows funny colors instead of resetting.
     

Share This Page