1. KuRensan

    OP KuRensan aka Pearbook
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a question, I want to use my Trust [email protected] 120 on my mac
    but i lost my installation CD So I can't install it So what do I have to do
    if I want to use my Webcam again

    ---------
    I maybe want to buy a new webcam, witch one is the best
    (I want one with a microphone inside it)

    Already thanks
    SOS-Rens
     
  2. zhuzhuchina

    zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    Switzerland
    actually not all webcam works on mac, so read tech specs well before purchasing...
     
  3. Wabsta

    Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,501
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't these faggy mac computers come with a webcam? (YOU JUST BUY A COMPUTER AND IT WORKS AND YOU DONT HAVE TO DO ANYTHING ABOUT IT AMIRITE?)

    But yea, what zhuz said, just go to the mediamarkt or something, and check the packages of webcams, and see if it says "Mac compatible". Or ask someone there.
     
  4. UltraMagnus

    UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,965
    Country:
    have you tried just plugging it in? it may "just work"
     
  5. DreamTrooper

    DreamTrooper Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, macs are awesome, i'd rather them have the majority of the support of software companies than windows. Anyways. Not all macs do, look around for mac "kexts" (macs version of a driver) search up the model number on google, see what you can find
     
  6. exiva

    exiva Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  7. BlackDave

    BlackDave GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    United States
  8. nando

    nando GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,264
    Country:
    United States
  9. KuRensan

    OP KuRensan aka Pearbook
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I tried Macam but doens't work I get a gray screen
    but if I move my webcam I see some white en black

    @BlackDave:
    ^^ I had that problem too a PC with 1000 wires
     
  10. BlackDave

    BlackDave GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    United States
    That's why I have a laptop [​IMG]
     
  11. MarioBrotha

    MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United States
    that kinda defeats the purpose of the pic doesnt it?
     
  12. blainy

    blainy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    380
    Country:

    its not about the wires, look again.....closely...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - webcam,