Old webcam on Mac

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by KuRensan, Apr 1, 2010.

Apr 1, 2010

Old webcam on Mac by KuRensan at 3:01 PM (926 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a question, I want to use my Trust SpaceC@m 120 on my mac
    but i lost my installation CD So I can't install it So what do I have to do
    if I want to use my Webcam again

    ---------
    I maybe want to buy a new webcam, witch one is the best
    (I want one with a microphone inside it)

    Already thanks
    SOS-Rens
     
  2. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    actually not all webcam works on mac, so read tech specs well before purchasing...
     
  3. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't these faggy mac computers come with a webcam? (YOU JUST BUY A COMPUTER AND IT WORKS AND YOU DONT HAVE TO DO ANYTHING ABOUT IT AMIRITE?)

    But yea, what zhuz said, just go to the mediamarkt or something, and check the packages of webcams, and see if it says "Mac compatible". Or ask someone there.
     
  4. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried just plugging it in? it may "just work"
     
  5. DreamTrooper

    Newcomer DreamTrooper Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, macs are awesome, i'd rather them have the majority of the support of software companies than windows. Anyways. Not all macs do, look around for mac "kexts" (macs version of a driver) search up the model number on google, see what you can find
     
  6. exiva

    Member exiva Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Country:
    United States
  7. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I had to [​IMG]
     
  8. nando

    Member nando GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Country:
    United States
  9. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I tried Macam but doens't work I get a gray screen
    but if I move my webcam I see some white en black

    @BlackDave:
    ^^ I had that problem too a PC with 1000 wires
     
  10. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    That's why I have a laptop [​IMG]
     
  11. MarioBrotha

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    that kinda defeats the purpose of the pic doesnt it?
     
  12. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia

    its not about the wires, look again.....closely...
     

Share This Page