Oh now

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kazura, Nov 12, 2009.

Nov 12, 2009

Oh now by Kazura at 6:24 PM (1,567 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Ok guys, im going to write everything i did today so that you can understand what's the problem and hopefully help me to fix it.

    First off all, My Wii is chipped with a Wiikey chip. I got this Wii last year. My current firmware is 3.2E.
    Anway, i tried to boot my NSMBWii backup that i made yesterday but it didnt work.
    Everybody's talking about how this works with Neogamma, so i thought i'd try it too.
    I downloaded it and entered THE HBC. No problems yet.
    When i loaded it up it said i didnt have IOS36 or something like that, and that i had to install IOS.
    Didnt know what it means so I searched the forum and found this guide:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890
    and followed it.

    The guide said that older the IOS36 doesnt need to be patched on older Wiis, and my wii is old.
    anyway, i tried to install the Preloader but it didnt work, and than i tried to boot the cIOS38 rev14 but it didnt work as well.
    I then patched IOS36 according to that video the guide gave. I dont have internet on my Wii so i put the wads in my SD root manually.
    I think i did everything right.
    Anyway, when i was finished with the patching i came back to the HBC and entered the PreLoader. From what i understood this was supposed to prevent bricks or something. dunno... anyway, i was done with the installation but i wasnt sure about it. it automaticaly booted it up afterwards. now, because i wasn't sure if installed it sucessfully or not, i messed around in the menu and entered "Load/Install File" and install the boot.dl that was in there. I was sure for some reason that it will do something good.
    I installed it and quit to the main menu. Problem is, there wasn't any.
    Instead of the Wii Menu i got this error that my Wii files are corrupted or something like that.
    I panicked like shit and started shivering like a maniac. I turend it off and tried again, but with no luck.
    I then tried again only this time i held the reset button to go back to the preloader. and it worked. i can even go to the homebrew channel and it works. The only thing that doesnt work is the Wii itself.

    I'm totally scared now guys. I thought i did everything ok but i ruined my Wii instead.
    Please tell me there's something to do. Please.

    And sorry for the long read, but i thought it is nessecary.

    edit:
    sorry for the oh now. lol
    i didnt pay attention to what i was writing.
     
  2. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    Uninstall the dol via preloader
     
  3. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    How do i do that? There's only an install option at the "Install/Load" screen.

    Btw, i tired to enter the "Installed File" option and it actually directs me to the installation of the homebrew channel. Perhaps that's the boot.dol i was talking about.
    Should i try to install the HBC again? will it solve my problem?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If Preloader is working then you're not bricked.
     
  5. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Ok, but how do i make the Wii menu work again?
     
  6. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Guys, please help me. im sorry for the double post but im totally freaking out.

    Ultralex, i dont really understand what your'e talking about. I cant find the uninstallation function you mentioned. these are the options that i can currently see when i hold the reset button when i turn my wii on:

    Systemmenu (doesnt work)
    Homebrew Channel (works but not very helpful)
    Installed File (as i said, takes me to the HBC installation foe some reason)

    Load/Install File (probably what bricked my Wii)
    Systemmenu Hacks (says he cant find any)
    Settings

    What should i do now? Is there something i can do or am i screwed?
     
  7. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    After reading a couple of threads i now realize that i have a Banner brick.
    The only solution i found for it is to buy SaveMii. Aint going to do that
    Theres gotta be another way though. My HBC is working- is there something i cant load off it that will fix the brick somehow?

    FenrirWolf you told me im not bricked even though i think i have the Banner brick. Am i wrong?
     
  8. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you could use wadmanager to reinstall system menu.
     
  9. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    I currently have the WAD Manager on my SD, So hmm, can you tell me how i do that?
     
  10. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes you can still fix it without buying savemii.

    have you checked what system ios your running in preloader? you can try to change it to 36, or 249 and try again
     
  11. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    You gotta be kidding me.
    It was set on 50 and i changed it to 36 and it works! LFMAO
    Thank you so much bro!

    I would still appreaciate if you guys help me install cIOS though. I thought i installed everything i needed but it still doesnt work. I get an error and than have to restart the homebrew channel.
    TBR is installed, PreLoader is installed and IOS36 is patched. What am i missing?
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Are you using IOS36 to install the cIOS?

    Not always

    Brick = Unusable System menu, so if your system menu doesn't work, but preloader does, you're still bricked.
     
  13. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Run cIOS rev14's installer (search to get it). When it asks what IOS to use, choose IOS36. If it gives an error in the cIOS installer, what error is it? (it's a number like -2011 or -1017).

    EDIT: removed a mistake and fixed a typo.
     
  14. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Reading "IOS36-64-v3610.wad", please wait...
    ERROR! (ret= -1)

    Press any button to restart...

    ^That's exactly what it says. [​IMG]
     
  15. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    i just thought id poke my head in to promote the pole. check my sig.
     
  16. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    you're doing offline install without the needed IOS wad, so you can do 2 things:

    1) Get the IOS36-64-v3610.wad with NUS Downloader and put it in the root of the SD card, then install it
    2) Choose online install instead (needs WiFi on Wii)
     
  17. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Ok, i was doing it wrong. Ill edit if i get it to work
     
  18. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Naahhh forget it. Im doing something wrong. I created the file you told me to but TBR doesnt recognize it. Im not even sure i chose the right option... Can you be a little more specific?
     
  19. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Are you trying to use the TBR to install a cIOS? You're doing it totally wrong. So first off IOS36 isn't really a great IOS to be running your system menu off of. If it was set to IOS50 before, I take it you're on 3.4 or something?

    Preloader is not supposed to be installed on 3.4. Update yourself to a good firmware and start over following a good up to date guide. First just read through mine to get a general idea of wtf you're doing first and then follow xzxero's or the complete softmod guide.

    Also the file you installed in preloader was the boot.dol of the hackmii installer for the HBC and bootmii, which is why that loaded up when you loaded installed file. The point of installing files in preloader is to be able to autoboot any .dol file when you start your Wii. Installing the installer boot.dol to do that is absolutely worthless.

    Stop trying random things without knowing what you're doing first or you're going to brick your Wii.

    Read and understand the guides first.
     
  20. Kazura
    OP

    Newcomer Kazura Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Israel
    Thanks nabster, I will read your guide.

    Anyway just wanted to update you folks. Mario works. Dont know how, but i thought i'd give it a last shot and tried to boot it up with NeoGamma, and it freaking works. Im already on world 1-7 so I have the feelin the game wont get stuck on me.
    I really dont know how it works since i didn't update the IOS, but w/e, im not asking questions.

    Is it really worth it to update my firmware to 4.1? I dont really care about that SD menu thingy because i dont really care for VC or Wiiware.

    And thanks about everything guys. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page