Not sure why GBA not booting

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Drake008, Sep 30, 2012.

Sep 30, 2012
  1. Drake008
    OP

    Newcomer Drake008 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Germany
    I have got a M3DS Real with GBA Module. When I try to start something direct from the Touchpod the screen turn black and DLDI compatible is in the middle of the screen with loading in the lower right.

    That's it. Nothing more.

    So I found GBA ExpLoader V0.58 and patched it for the M3 GBA Module.

    First you have to have the module removed before starting the program. After that it does not crash.
    Then I tried the PSRam and NOR mode to put a gba title on the module. Which works, I think. When I try to Run the copied data I only get the gBA Boot screen and nothing more.

    Can someone Help me a bit, please.
     
  2. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    you have a expansion pack ram solution in slot-2?
     
  3. Drake008
    OP

    Newcomer Drake008 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, of course and I did get it to work with the old Touchpod/Sakura Firmwar(Gamepatch 4.9) But is there a newer Touchpod/Sakura for the module?
     
  4. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal

Share This Page