NOOO Help me!!! GBA expansion

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by seishun, Oct 20, 2008.

Oct 20, 2008
  1. seishun
    OP

    Newcomer seishun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    i just got a new gba expansion pack from the m3 real and im using it with r4ds so thats why im trying to use gba exploader. Whenever i go into gba exploader...the directory says 0 files when i clearly have files. Then when i put in my friends ez flash 3 in 1, it shows my files. Also note, that when i open YSmenu with my new gba pack it does show and load the files, but i need to use gba exploader because all my saves are there. Im trying to use my new gba m3 pack while trying to retain all the data that i have made using the ez 3 in 1 cart with gba exploader, but first i need to get my files to show up when i load gba exploader 0.57. Help please.
     
  2. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Probably should have posted this in the R4 forum. Anyway, are you sure that you're navigating to the correct directory in ExpLoader?
     
  3. seishun
    OP

    Newcomer seishun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    it doesnt show anything on the top screen there are no directories to navigate through. and i put this in here because the problem pertains to the m3 real gba pack.

    Note that YSmenu loads my directories of my sd card. Gba exploader does not. This what im trying to figure out.

    I dont want to try and reformat my card because im afraid that i wont be able to get the gba Sav files i was using on ez 3 in 1 on my new gba expansion

    Also my other friends m3 gba pack reads my directories but my m3 gba pack does not.
     
  4. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it might be a DLDI issue. Try updating to the newest R4 kernel, it should automatically DLDI patch the file. Otherwise, do it yourself.
     
  5. seishun
    OP

    Newcomer seishun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    But i already have the newest kernal 1.18. Well, i tried that anyway and it didnt work, but what do you mean otherwise, do it yourself?....Wheres Destructobot lol
     
  6. seishun
    OP

    Newcomer seishun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Problem solved. Carterman you were right. I dldi patched it again and it worked. thanks
     
  7. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I was bound to get one right eventually [​IMG]
     

Share This Page