1. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    I've been spending many hours running it now without success.
    JAVA 10 already has the JAVA FX with you.
    Only always comes the same message:

    at.me.mdbell.noexs.core.ConnectionException: Result{mod=349, desc=9}
    at me.mdbell.noexs.core.Debugger.readInfo(Debugger.java:525)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.core.Debugger.query(Debugger.java:375)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.dump.DumpRegionSupplier$2.init(DumpRegionSupplier.java:82)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.dump.DumpRegionSupplier$2.getSize(DumpRegionSupplier.java:73)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.createDump(MemorySearchService.java:334)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.fullSearch(MemorySearchService.java:244)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.call(MemorySearchService.java:189)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.call(MemorySearchService.java:172)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Task$TaskCallable.call(Unknown Source)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Service.lambda$executeTask$6(Unknown Source)
    at java.base/java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Service.lambda$executeTask$7(Unknown Source)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
    at java.base/java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

    Did anyone send me the JAVA folder?
     
    Last edited by merlin555, Dec 22, 2018
  2. matt123337

    OP matt123337 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Canada
    You have javafx, you need to attach to a process before debugging. Noexes is module 349, and see here for what each error means:
    https://github.com/mdbell/Noexes/blob/master/server/source/noexs/include/errors.h#L17

    Java has made a bunch of changes in 11, to make it modular. Updating to 11 is on my to-do list, just won't be till the new year.
     
  3. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    How do I make a debugging?

    Can you upload your JAVA folder to me?
     
  4. matt123337

    OP matt123337 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Canada
    See the first few seconds of this video:


    Shows you how to attach to a process
     
  5. MikeTheKnight2016

    MikeTheKnight2016 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Windows firewall is turned off on the PC and port 7331 is open and not being used by any other service on my router.
     
  6. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    Had the problem also short when sampling.

    Uninstall times all JAVA programs
    and then delete the JAVA folder in "Program files"
    and in the folder "Program files (86)" also the JAVA folder
     
  7. Zedroid

    Zedroid Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    to be clearer even if the files look the same drag and drop javafx sdk folders into the java folder in program files x86 or program files. I never tested it. I'm not referring to jmods
     
  8. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    And check this file

    Load by Launch the CFW!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. MikeTheKnight2016

    MikeTheKnight2016 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's more set on how you set your PATH variables.

    For example, I'm running 64 bit Win 10 and this is what my dir structure looks like, in Program Files (x86) I only have v 1.8.0 but in Program Files I have both 10 and 11, but I set my PATH variable to point to the correct bin folder and all is well.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Java
    jdk1.8.0_192
    jre1.8.0_192

    C:\Program Files\Java
    jdk-10.0.2
    jre-10.0.2
    jdk-11.0.1
    jre1.9.0_191
    jdk1.9.0_161

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What does this have to do with anything? Those are just the files anyone can download from https://www.sdsetup.com/console?switch
     
  10. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it going now ?
    Already searching ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Said only if it is not possible to check.
     
  11. MikeTheKnight2016

    MikeTheKnight2016 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    @matt123337 - I know you said your PC fried, but any thoughts on why I am unable to connect using your app to my SWITCH using the IP address?
     
  12. Deathwing Zero

    Deathwing Zero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Canada
    Most likely because you don't have debug permissions set. I don't know if SX OS has a way to do that. Someone more knowledgeable about SX OS would have to tell you if there's a setting you can change somewhere that does it.
     
  13. MikeTheKnight2016

    MikeTheKnight2016 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    How would I set debug permission? I'm loading Hekate and Atmosphere
     
  14. DaBlackDeath

    DaBlackDeath .::[ lone wolf ]::.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    Germany
    [Noexes]
    debugmode=1
    kip1=modules/kips/loader.kip
    kip1=modules/kips/sm.kip
    kip1=modules/kips/noexs.kip1
    kip1=modules/kips/nx-dreport.kip
     
  15. MikeTheKnight2016

    MikeTheKnight2016 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States

    I have my Hekate_ipl.nil set like this
    [config]
    autoboot=0
    bootwait=5
    customlogo=1
    verification=2

    {-- NSwitchDebugger --}
    [Noexs]
    kip1=modules/nsdebugger/loader.kip
    kip1=modules/newfirm/sm.kip
    kip1=noexs.kip1
    fullsvcperm=1
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    debugmode=1
    fullsvcperm=1
     
    merlin555 likes this.
  16. Deathwing Zero

    Deathwing Zero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Canada
    For Atmosphere, edit BCT.ini and under the [exosphere] make sure debugmode = 1 is set and launch Atmosphere using fusee-primary.bin, for Hekate edit whatever boot ini you're using and add debugmode=1 to it. This is the ini I made for Hekate to use it

    Code:
    {-------- Noexs -------}
    [Noexs]
    kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
    kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
    kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
    kip1=modules/noexs/noexs.kip1
    secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
    atmosphere=1
    debugmode=1
    { }
    Make sure your ini is pointing to the correct location of the kip file. That's why mine says modules/noexs/noexs.kip1 as that's the folder I put it in, before switching to full atmosphere. I should also point out if you're using an NSP of something you didn't buy you'll also need the nosigchk option enabled.
     
    Last edited by Deathwing Zero, Dec 22, 2018
    merlin555 likes this.
  17. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    I still can't searching.
    Or do you have to do something beforehand in the Jnoexsclient?

    java -jar jnoexsclient.jar ?

    Error:
    C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-9.0.4\bin>java -jar C:\_ROMS\Pointer\jnoexsclient.jar
    at.me.mdbell.noexs.core.ConnectionException: Result{mod=349, desc=9}
    at me.mdbell.noexs.core.Debugger.readInfo(Debugger.java:525)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.core.Debugger.query(Debugger.java:375)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.dump.DumpRegionSupplier$2.init(DumpRegionSupplier.java:82)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.dump.DumpRegionSupplier$2.getSize(DumpRegionSupplier.java:73)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.createDump(MemorySearchService.java:334)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.fullSearch(MemorySearchService.java:244)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.call(MemorySearchService.java:189)
    at me.mdbell.noexs.ui.services.MemorySearchService$SearchTask.call(MemorySearchService.java:172)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Task$TaskCallable.call(Task.java:1425)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(FutureTask.java:264)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Service.lambda$executeTask$6(Service.java:725)
    at java.base/java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at javafx.graphics/javafx.concurrent.Service.lambda$executeTask$7(Service.java:724)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1167)
    at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:641)
    at java.base/java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:844)
     
  18. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    now, its work !!
     
    dsrules and ShonenJump like this.
  19. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484
    Country:
    how did you got it to work now?
     
  20. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,104
    Country:
    Germany
    Haven not slept all night because of this.
    But you just have to read the instructions correctly:-)
    First in the tools menu and pick up the PID etc.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    only working java:

    jdk-9.0.4
    jre-9.0.4
    jdk-10.0.2
    jre-10.0.2

    Java 11 dont work!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Debugger, Remote, Noexs