No text or icons

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Okami Wolfen, Apr 23, 2011.

Apr 23, 2011

No text or icons by Okami Wolfen at 6:40 PM (973 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/2323/20110423133305.jpg

    I've formatted my SD card, I've reinstalled AKAIO. No luck. It started doing this yesterday. Haven't changed anything before then, and it was working fine about last week or so. I've had my Acekard since September 2009, so I'm wondering if it's just gone bad. I don't know how long flash cards normally last, though. [​IMG]
     
  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Hmm that's weird.
    Could you possibly take a picture of the root of your microSD?
     
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I had this problem with AKAIO once...
    I just redownloaded it. The .nds file is corrupted.
     
  4. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
  5. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Did you format with Panasonic SD formatter?
     
  6. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I did.
     
  7. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it, didn't do anything.

    And another thing to note, I left my DS on for a few minutes just now, and the time on the Acekard didn't change.
     
  8. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you tried to change the skin?
     
  9. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed it!

    Just deleted the globalsettings.ini file after reading through the FAQ on WikiTemp.

    Thanks everyone.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    But everything should be deleted if you format it...
     
  11. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    When I formatted it, I backed up all my files.

    When I reinstalled it, I just extracted the files and folders to the root, and let the new files replace the old ones.

    Because the downloads don't come with a globalsettings.ini, there was none to replace.
     

Share This Page