No Soft reset

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cura, May 6, 2009.

May 6, 2009

No Soft reset by cura at 5:49 AM (744 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. cura
    OP

    Newcomer cura Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    I can't get soft reset to work for some reason ... any idea what I could be doing wrong? Do you have to press the buttons one after another or all at the same time? (I've tried both)
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you turn on the soft reset function in the system options? You press all the buttons at the same time.
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, turn on the Soft Reset function in the System Options.

    You don't have to hit all the buttons at exactly the same time. As long as all of them are held down it will reset. I hold down L + R + Down + B then roll my thumb over to A.
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    True but actually eventually all the buttons will be hit at the same time even for a second.
     
  5. cura
    OP

    Newcomer cura Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    OK didn't realise you had to turn it on, thx
     

Share This Page