No more heroes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tetsuo Shima, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

No more heroes by Tetsuo Shima at 6:47 PM (1,351 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Tetsuo Shima
    OP

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm having a problem with No More Heroes USA PALfixed [No.More.Heroes.UNCUT.MULTi4.USA.PALFIXED.WII-IND]:
    Using BL0.3Gamma and forcing PAL60 the game boots fine, but only in english language. Is there a way to play it in italian? (the nfo file says: Multi4 ENG / FRE / SPA / ITA). My system language is obviously set to italian.
     
  2. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    I have such a modified version, but mine plays fine in French. Note that it is not supposed to be multi4, but multi 5 !
    Please check your pm, I send you other informations [​IMG]

    PS : btw, I don't find this game that good... I'm even disappointed : too repetitive for me !
     
  3. Tetsuo Shima
    OP

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Very kind, merci bocu ^.^
    I'm at the beginning so i can't tell, but I love the style and the combact system of this game...and being able to play it uncensored is a wonderful thing.
     
  4. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if this has been discussed or even encountered before but I'm having an issue with Gamma and No more Heroes USA NTSC

    I have the latest CIOS installed, using Sony DVD-R discs burnt at 3.3

    I can complete up until the first boss fight and then the screen loads to a "Game Disc could not be read, Please read Will operations manual for more information" screen.. is this a known issue? or did I just have a bad burn??

    Any help would be great
    Thanks,
    Jim.
     
  5. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I kept getting DRE too so I switched to a different media brand. Probably a bad burn.
     
  6. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    ZeroF: This is probably a redundant question, but did the media switch correct the error? I'm assuming yes (or you probably wouldn't have replied).. but just making sure.

    Thanks
     
  7. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I haven't had any DRE again while playing. Plus since others are saying the game runs perfect (noncomp. thread, comp. wiki) it leads to the burn as the source of the problem.
     
  8. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    This is mentioned in the Wiki, but it's so convoluted now you don't know which comments refer to which release of the Loader.

    Anyways, Thanks I'll try reburning, hopefully I'll have the same results.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  9. Tetsuo Shima
    OP

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah I think it's a bad burn. I've beaten the 3rd boss and never encountered any problem.
     
  10. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page