Hacking nnid not working after formatting emuNand

fakecake

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
51
Country
Gambia, The
Hello,

after formatting my emuNand, I can't use my NNID anymore. eShop is not working(in emunand), and I also can't format or unlink the system from the ID(error code 005-5602), since the error occurs everytime it want's to sign in. Anyone with this problem too?

thanks!
 

zero2exe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2012
Messages
331
Trophies
0
XP
426
Country
Chile
First it would be useful if you provided some more background info.

Are you using Gateway/MT-Emunand/No flashcart (Rxmode or other)?:
Current Sysnand firmware version:
Emunand Firmware Version (before and after formatting):
Linked or Unlinked sysnand/emunand before formatting?:
 

fakecake

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
51
Country
Gambia, The
Yeah, sysnand is on 9.0.0-20E, and emunand is on 9.5.0. Created a nnid on sysnand, and linked it on sysnand. I'm using a original Gateway, with the OoT-Exploit on New3DS. Also use it on my old 3DS, and on it it works just fine.
 

UraKn0x

Official senpai
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
370
Trophies
0
XP
735
Country
France
You should link your NNID to your SysNAND from the console settings. It may seem weird but that's the only way to get it working on EmuNAND.
 

fakecake

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
51
Country
Gambia, The
I have, and thats the problem. I cant unlink and/or format the nn3ds in sysnand + emunand, because it always gives me that stupid error code when it tries to sign in... Maybe I should write Nintendo, so they can try to delete them from their servers.
 

UraKn0x

Official senpai
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
370
Trophies
0
XP
735
Country
France
I have, and thats the problem. I cant unlink and/or format the nn3ds in sysnand + emunand, because it always gives me that stupid error code when it tries to sign in... Maybe I should write Nintendo, so they can try to delete them from their servers.

Hell yeah "Hello Nintendo I just bought a Gateway and my NNID is blocked, so I cannot use your services... Can you remove my NNID pls?"
I guess they'd like it xD
 

fakecake

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
51
Country
Gambia, The
Update: Wrote them, and they fixed it. I don't know why, and I don't know if it was my or Nintendo's fault, but it works!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Google isn't very helpful anymore, you get recommended loads of crap that doesn't solve the thing that you're looking for.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @K3Nv2, afaik yeah but I also don't think that it runs on home grade routers like openwrt/dd-wrt does. OPNsense runs on full-on x86 PC hardware
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sadly openwrt seems to be dying for support unless it's just. Anew name
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Like made by the same devs different architecture
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    idk, I mean it had a new release back in March https://github.com/openwrt/openwrt/releases
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Not sure how recent hardware it supports though
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I mean for 1st party routers iirc linksys use to support it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    ahhhh that I have no idea
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pretty cool though if so
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Or from what ive heard ways to set custom imgs for 1st party routers so locked down now days
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    OPNsense VM and specs and specs of system it's running on. https://imgur.com/a/S9wgGUD
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've turned more features on in OPNsense lately and it's getting kind of high on RAM usage, I see. Probably bump that up to 4GB soon
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I wanna make a 8core router with support for 20gbps doesn't even sound that silly lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I only have 1 gig internet but internally I have 10 gig connectivity for everything on my lan lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    fiber connection from my desktop PC back to my core network switch
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    2 port HPE SFP+ PCIE NIC in my desktop and all of my servers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    silly shit
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    eventually this desktop is going to act as a server too, just for the hell of it. Because this PC is WAY fucking overkill for how little I use it.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And once I do that, my desktop OS that I interact with is just going to be a virtual machine and use GPU passthrough to connect everything
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Send it to me ffs
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No because it's my desktop lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The most use this PC is getting right now is 979 Chrome tabs open right now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    This is my desktop there are many like it but it is mine alone
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Enabled PPPoE on router now no wifi connection lul
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: F