Nitrohax trouble, I did download the temp database...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Langin, May 14, 2010.

  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oke I did download the latest database for my ak2I, and I saw for the fist time in my live Nitrohax I thought OMG and I did put the database in a folder called nitrohax. Now my problem, I want to cheat but it freezes on ''Loading codes'' Is the database to big? or is it my dsi? I did wait about 5 min. then I did get impatient! So what is the problem?

    To be clear it is the LATEST temp database!

    I tried to find a XML editor, but I could not find one!(only ones where you need to register for!)

    Edit: I am retrying!
    Edit2: Do I need to insert a game card when it says loading codes?
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You can't just put in the whole database xD. Nitrohax has a limit for the size it can load onto the DS (because of the DS's 4mb limit) so you have to take out the unused codes and games so that it fits. Usually people just grab the games that they need and make that as a new database and use that.
     
  3. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    yea, some users have asked this. but it seems only working for v9.x (? [​IMG]) FORGOT THE NAME.
    the 9.x can working with ak2i.
     
  4. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How can I empty the database?
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You could use the R4CCE to edit a usrcheat.dat file and just take out the games with that, though i think you have to use the one from Yasu because the original R4CCE doesn't work with files that are too large (which the gbatemp database is definitely too large).
     
  6. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does Nitrohax support dat files too?
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    XML is plain text so any text editor will display/edit XML.

    However, there are some specialized editors that handle XML better than plaintext editors. For example, I use Notepad++ which is completely free.
    Another good one is Programmer's Notepad (IMO it has a more complex/cluttered layout and seems to be missing features included with Notepad++).
    Also, just about any HTML editor should be able to work with XML just fine.
     
  8. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have new trouble now: It worked, loaded the database, I did insert heart gold. I did chose the heart gold section and it did freeze! on both ds phat and dsi!

    Could someone make a database for me with ONLY

    Pokemon Hert Gold(E)?

    Maybe its the problem taht I did edit the xml with notepad!
     
  9. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    You cant use the dsi with nitrohax and I heard thet the cheat db crc it doesnt match with the original game
     
  10. Valkart

    Member Valkart GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    Nitrohax only works for DS/DS Lite. Use the v9.2 which is the latest and... hmm... did you formatted your Micro SD using panasonic's software?
     

Share This Page