Nintendont

By sabykos, Jun 10, 2013 7,354,268 40,911 162

  1. HHŁŁ

    HHŁŁ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Poland
    Here are my nintendont settings. With these, I cant get rising sun to run properly. Its hit or miss. Sometimes it works but most o the time it does not.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    turn video to auto and maybe unlock read speed to on, if that doesnt work still try turning osreport to on, remenber this will affect other games so just disable unlock read speed and osreport for other games, video should always be auto instead of noone.
     
  3. PewnyPL

    PewnyPL GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Poland
    I have a quick question. As Nintendon't doesn't need any cIOS installed on Wii, is there any way to launch it directly through letterbomb on it? Eventually, is it possible to start HBC without installing it?
    My Wii is fully modded, but a friend of mine wants to play some randomizers on real hardware, but without actually modding the system.
     
    Last edited by PewnyPL, Aug 9, 2020
  4. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    nintendont doesnt need cios but needs to be launched from a modded wii becuase it requires certain permissions that arent available without permanent mods so no it will never works directly from exploits.

    he should just mode the console, it has no risks and takes like 5 seconds and he gets amazing stuff from emulators to nintendont and so on.
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Aug 9, 2020
    Codemastershock and DjoeN like this.
  5. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi I just modded my vWii using wiiu.hacks.guide and installed custom IOS 58, should I revert to stock 58 to use Nintendont properly?
     
  6. linkmmx1

    linkmmx1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hello, I have searched various forums and have not found an answer. I'm trying to play Resident Evil Code Veronica and everything is fine but the videos (CGI) are slow and freezing, the game in general is fine and smooth. It is the only game with which I have found a problem, the other games work well, I have tried several isos and all have been 1: 1 to avoid problems. On the other hand in DIOS MIOS the videos work but the rest of the game has problems.
     
  7. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    why would you install a custom ios58? no modding tutorials specialy for vwii ever ask you to do so ... you can try running nintendont and see if it works but if you did install one then it wont run, customs ios58 were only like early wii days, even on wii modding people dont install custom ios58 for years...

    take a picture of your nintendont settings, but im guessing your sd card is too slow for nintendont to read the videos, you need a fast usb or fast sd card i bet.
     
  8. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Poland
    @pedro702 IDK,

    From Wii U guide site - vWii hacking section

    Set everything to match the following:
    • Select cIOS: v10 d2x-v10-beta52-vWii
    • Select cIOS base: 58
    • Select cIOS slot: 251
    What should I do to revert this to original?
     
  9. PewnyPL

    PewnyPL GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Poland
    You didn't install custom IOS58, but IOS251.
    IOS58 is used as a base for it. So you have a normal, unmodified 58 installed.
     
  10. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Poland
    So why i have error info in Nintendont?
     
  11. PewnyPL

    PewnyPL GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    Poland
    What error are you getting, you never mentioned that.
     
  12. linkmmx1

    linkmmx1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    I also thought that it could be the usb but it is the only game that gives a problem none of the other Resident, the remake 1, 2, 3, 4 and zero work perfectly, even wii games run well from that usb.
    *In the photo of the configuration it says force NTSC for some games that I tried from another region, it has no effect on the code veronica
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by linkmmx1, Aug 12, 2020
  13. MikaDubbz

    MikaDubbz GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,303
    Country:
    United States
  14. wiewiec

    wiewiec GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    Poland
    Sth about IOS 58 and then Nintendont reboots
     
  15. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    that is to choose a base and not actualy installing an iso58 ...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    like i said it could be code veronica that has the iso way too fragmented on the usb or you could have something connected to the wii usb doors that doesnt need to be there like wii lan adapter or something, do you have anything connected to usb ports besides the usb itself?
     
  16. willianholtz

    willianholtz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey @FIX94
    Could you update your .dol so that it doesn't come out directly when you press the "home" key? It would be interesting to be asked before leaving.
     
  17. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    sadly Fix94 is gone he hasnt been touching nintendont since the last updated ages ago which even got a bug that breaks usb controllers if used as vwii inject , so dont expect to see anymore official updates, maybe a mod by somenone but nintendont has no graphical interface so there is no way to write anything on the scfreen asking if you want to leavue or not becuase nintendont is just executiing gc code and nothing else.
     
  18. GB-CG

    GB-CG Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FIX94 has been busy with NES & X68000 projects recently.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Mexico
    Good day, just a quick question, sorry if it has been answered before. I googled around but couldn't find anything definitive,

    I see this note on the "Games on USB" section:

    - The USB device can be connected on any USB Port, but it MUST be connected alone.
    Do NOT connect another HDD at the same time. Even a WiiU formated HDD will prevent Nintendont from working.
    Please, disconnect all your other connected device before launching Nintendont.


    BUT I don't see that warning on the "Games on SD Card" so, as far as I can tell, I could have the following setup working witout issues, right??
    - Wii U HDD
    - vWii HDD (w/Ustealth)
    - Gamecube games on SD card
     
  20. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,239
    Country:
    Portugal
    well if games are on sd card and you choose sd card nintendont wont load any usb hdd code so it wont matter what you have on usb lol.
     
    TRWOV likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendont,