Nintendont

By sabykos, Jun 10, 2013 7,396,957 40,977 163

  1. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,294
    Country:
    Portugal
    1-it depends for some people the gc games wouldnt boot for others it would so if it works for you leavue it be.

    2- yes there is a vwii inject that directly loads nintendont, i have it installed but tbh i dont know where the files to install are anymore... or do i recall on how one makes it again.

    i got an vwii inject that says nintendont and has gamepad cupport so i can start it with gamepad support ditching wiimote an play with gamepad or just take the gamepad out of range so it shuts off and use wiiu pro or wiiu gc adapter.
    but like i said i dont have the files to install anymore, maybe someone here still has a link somewhere?
    BUT remenber if you use VWII inject on wiiu menu you loose usb storage acess from ffat32 so nintendont would only load isos from sd card on that option.
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Mar 11, 2020
    crownut and alexander1970 like this.
  2. querschnitt

    querschnitt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hey Guys, I have a question.

    I wanna try the BBA emulation. I've downloaded Nintendon't from here and I tried it from github

    but I don't see the BBA emulation anywhere in the option. Neither in Nintendon't or in USB Loader GX.

    Was it removed?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. alexander1970

    alexander1970 History repeats itself...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11,008
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Which Version is your Nintendont please ?
    How do you use it please - vWii / Wii U VC Inject / Wii Homebrew Channel / Wii USBLoader GX ?

    Thank you.:)
     
  4. crownut

    crownut Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks... that makes sense. I found a forwarder but it could not initialize and see my HDD so that makes sense. No big deal, the USBLoaderGX forwarder works and that will load my GC anyhow. Glad I got lucky and can leave both HDD hooked up.
     
  5. snoofly

    snoofly GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ihave the nintendont forwarder with gamepad support on wiiu menu, so it exists but don’t know from where,
    It was couple years ago probably now i set it all up.

    Also, i’ve never run into any issues running gc wii or wiiu via wiiflow, nintendont etc with both wiiu drive and a big fat ustealth’d wd 8tb drive holding all the gc, vc and wii stuff connected at the same time.
     
    Last edited by snoofly, Mar 14, 2020
  6. Mendez

    Mendez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all! I just joined your awesome board, and this is my first post, so I apologize if I’m asking a redundant question, but I can’t seem to find the right answer(s). I appreciate any help :)

    Is the original wired classic controller supported?

    And when I try to play Pikmin 2 multiplayer, the second wiimote is locked to fourth player, can I do anything about that?

    These are my current settings, and native control is off.
    What am I flubbing?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  7. Mendez

    Mendez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I realized my picture didn’t post lol

    I’m on loader v6 .489, version 58.24.32
     
  8. RemnantKnight56

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I'm using Nintendont o n two Wiis and trying to use the BBA emulation. I used it last month for a family get-together so we could play some Mario Kart,l, and it worked, but the wireless connection kept breaking. I then got some USB-to-ethernet adapters and testing it out with both an ethernet switch and a crossover cable, to see which one will work better.

    Here's the problem: in both instances, there's constant slowdown in both instances of the game. I din't remember having this problem with the wireless connection. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
     
  9. alexander1970

    alexander1970 History repeats itself...
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11,008
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    Maybe it is a good idea to inform @FIX94 about your Experiences:

    https://github.com/FIX94/Nintendont

    Thank you.:)
     
  10. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Italy
    Since it seems like you've got the software side figured out, seeing that you could play with wireless, I figure it's on the hardware side. Just make sure your default connection is with cable now in the settings. Might even wanna try removing the wireless one to make sure nintendont doesn't use the wireless connection. Check if your cables are good, what usb ethernet usb adapters are you using (quality, speedcheck using pc etc.), check your router. Seeing that it already worked with wireless I don't see why your router would have any probems with the configuration.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The original cc is supported. I've used it myself.

    What controllers are you using? Try resetting the controller connections from the home button menu.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  11. RemnantKnight56

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I made sure there was a wired connection setting made on both Wiis and set the Network profiles to them. Now when I try to make the link, the lights on the adapters turn on! I guess I was using the wireless connection before.

    But now it doesn't advance beyond 'Establishing LAN link...' for either of them. Both the switch and crossover cable do this. The adapters I'm using are USB 2.0 and were stated to work on Wiis, so I'm not sure what's happening.

    Edit: Typos
     
    Last edited by RemnantKnight56, Mar 16, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  12. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Italy
    This is from the github instructions. Did you follow this?:

    Game specific notes:
    For Mario Kart, Kirby Air Ride and 1080 Avalance, when you want to connect to a real GameCube or Dolphin, first go into the LAN Mode on them.
    After THEY start looking for other consoles, only THEN connect the other nintendont instances.
    If you do not follow that order, nintendont will not be able to see the other consoles, possibly due to a bug in the wii firmware.


    Edit:Sorry I don't know why I didn't read it throroughly myself...

    However I did see that there are settings within nintendont you can change concerning the network profile. Try doing that as explained here:
    https://github.com/FIX94/Nintendont/blob/master/BBA_Readme.md
     
    Last edited by Zense, Mar 16, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  13. RemnantKnight56

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I did what it said and changed the network profiles, as I said in the prior post. Right now the problem is not with finding other consoles, but instead with starting the LAN link to begin with. I know that it will take longer than the Wireless connection to establish the connection, but not as long as it has.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. Decepter91

    Decepter91 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hi, I'm trying to set up my own controller.ini.
    It is working in HID-test 6. Controller shows up with info and all my buttons are correct, if I press A the A on screen lights up et.c.
    I have placed the controller.ini in the root of my sd card.

    My problem is that when I launch a game in nintendont, the game doesn't respond to my controller. I have native controllers off to make sure that HID devices are accepted. And I have tried using a PS2 controller, that one works fine out of the box.

    Any idea what might be wrong?

    This is my config:
    Code:
    [HORI Controller]
    VID=0F0D
    PID=00C1
    Polltype=1
    DigitalLR=1
    DPAD=1
    MultiIn=0
    MultiInValue=0
    Power=1,10
    A=0,04
    B=0,02
    X=0,08
    Y=0,01
    Z=0,80
    L=0,10
    R=0,20
    S=1,02
    Left=2,06
    Down=2,04
    Right=2,02
    Up=2,00
    RightUp=2,01
    DownRight=2,03
    DownLeft=2,05
    UpLeft=2,07
    StickX=3
    StickY=4
    CStickX=5
    CStickY=6
    LAnalog=1,04
    RAnalog=1,08
     
  15. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Italy
    Can't see anything wrong right off the bat. Checked Os vs 0s in PID etc? Might be you already have an ini somewhere that's interfering?

    I imagine you've already checked if you should use commas or full stops?
     
    Last edited by Zense, Mar 16, 2020
    Decepter91 likes this.
  16. Decepter91

    Decepter91 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Yes, checked 0 vs O (O is not valid hex so parsing should fail even) and I am using actual commas (I'm suspecting parsing the file would fail as well).
    I search my SD card for other controller configs interfering, but I could not find one with same VID and PID. Only the other Hori arcade stick preset with the same VID.

    1. Does the filename matter? I just called it controller.ini and put it in the root, as such SD:/controller.ini
    2. How can I check Polltype?
    3. Is there some reason why HID-TEST might find the config but nintendont doesn't? Do they look in the same location?
     
  17. PedroxBest

    PedroxBest Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Brazil
    ty, now i can play mah wii games on my wii u
     
  18. Decepter91

    Decepter91 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    I just saw this in the first post
    So I tried both solutions, moving the settings to USB root as well as naming the ini PID VID, but still no luck...
     
    Last edited by Decepter91, Mar 16, 2020
  19. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Italy
    You could always try to use this tool:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/wip-nin...ate-controller-ini-files-effortlessly.447303/

    Haven't used it myself. Again make sure you don't have several inis lying around. also there should be a separate thread around where making the ini is explained more into detail.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. Masquerade

    Masquerade Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    @FIX94 is it possible to get more performance on wii u with Nintendont? Some Gamecube games have still performance issues on the normal wii using Nintendont:
     
    Zense likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendont,