Homebrew Nintendont-CrisMMMod

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,104
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
5,989
Country
Portugal
Ha....lol......because I would like to ask him if he knows how to implement the saves on Triforce game VS4, because on VS4 cannot be keeping/ saves your score game playing as Mario Kart 1 or 2.
And i fell sad about that because it's an historical good game where you cannot replicate in no one other machine.......
Do you knwo someone that can help on that?
nope crediar did all the work himself on triforce, he bought an arcade machine to debug with money from donations, and debuged it and posted the codding here, every triforce thing was his work alone fix94 just ported it to nintendont, so yeah no one else has the knowledge + a triforce arcade machine to debug and code it sadly.
 

Andrehws

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
217
Country
Brazil
Noob Question:
How to install on Wii? From what I read the tutorial explains just how to install on Wii U. I may have missed something, my English is bad.
 

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
nope crediar did all the work himself on triforce, he bought an arcade machine to debug with money from donations, and debuged it and posted the codding here, every triforce thing was his work alone fix94 just ported it to nintendont, so yeah no one else has the knowledge + a triforce arcade machine to debug and code it sadly.
I hope he can comes back as FIX94, they are two milestone......

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Noob Question:
How to install on Wii? From what I read the tutorial explains just how to install on Wii U. I may have missed something, my English is bad.
Hi @Andrehws , just simply go to the first page and near to the end of the main first post, you will find the last version (7.30) and press on Loader.dol, meta.xml and icon. Download these 3 files and place them in SD:/apps/Nintendont . So, under apps folder , you have to create the Nintendont folder by your self and paste these 3 files that I mentioned above. Once you have copied the files into the SD, remember to rename the loader.dol in boot.dol. Otherwise will not work the app.
 
Last edited by CrisMod,

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
If I remeber correctly, the problem here is that malloc cannot allocate enough continous memory and therefore never returns. You could try working this around by zipping your dol and downloading that zip
@send0r, thanks a lot to reply on this , maybe you don't believe me, but I was thinking about you so strongly those past days that I want contact you, and then you replied here...... Because I'm exasperated about this MP3, so, I created a separately header file function for the MP3, this can solve me the problems about the updates because the MP3 it's not anymore build-in; the .dol file will decrease the MB as the original. And take any MP3 file created from the final user, into a new folder called "data" into Nintendont.... I know you are busy , but please try to helping me because it still to crash on that when I called the MP3 function that I created into the app, do you mind if we share privately the files of the working progress?
The crash will come only when the app will face the MP3 function , I have try to move it in the subordinate Menu pages, and when the app face the MP3 coding will crash , not sure what it creates that, because it's just a function.
Please , please, please....
 
Last edited by CrisMod,

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
@send0r small update, I have tried to follow your great suggestion to compress the file in .zip... I forgot about that and thanks that you reminds me, but on this I have alredy tried, I tried at the beginning when I meet this annoying Upgrade function problem. So, anyway I have tried to compress the .dol file in zip again, but the amount of MB it's over of 10MB, and I go back to the same point. So, the unique road that comes in my mind it's only to work on the mp3 fuction...
I hope to hear some news from you...;)
 
Last edited by CrisMod,

MikaDubbz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2017
Messages
2,185
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
3,916
Country
United States
Why is it that the real bios can't exist at the same time as individual game loading screens? Is there potential for them to be able to coexist in the future?
 

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
Why is it that the real bios can't exist at the same time as individual game loading screens? Is there potential for them to be able to coexist in the future?
Hi @MikaDubbz , not sure my friend what you mean on it, do you have some example to list it out?
Because, if you put the IPL file to the root of your SD, it's already working. In which scenario do you have this " non-coexisting" situation?
 

MikaDubbz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2017
Messages
2,185
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
3,916
Country
United States
Hi @MikaDubbz , not sure my friend what you mean on it, do you have some example to list it out?
Because, if you put the IPL file to the root of your SD, it's already working. In which scenario do you have this " non-coexisting" situation?
When you launch a GameCube game with the bios, right before you see the GameCube boot screen you get a load screen with or without the loading bar. If you try to make it custom per game with the bios files it won't work as you explain on the first page:

IF you Downloaded or added manually the ".png" Custom Game Boot Loaders, you have to take out or delete from Nintendont-CrisMMMod folder (SD:/apps/Nintendont/); otherwhise will go in conflict with the Real GC Boot Loader and the games will not boot!!!!!

Why can't there be a way to still have that custom per game load image before we get to the bios boot intro?
 
Last edited by MikaDubbz,

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
When you launch a GameCube game with the bios, right before you see the GameCube boot screen you get a load screen with or without the loading bar. If you try to make it custom per game with the bios files it won't work as you explain on the first page:

IF you Downloaded or added manually the ".png" Custom Game Boot Loaders, you have to take out or delete from Nintendont-CrisMMMod folder (SD:/apps/Nintendont/); otherwhise will go in conflict with the Real GC Boot Loader and the games will not boot!!!!!

Why can't there be a way to still have that custom per game load image before we get to the bios boot intro?
Ok, gotcha, thank you....

I dont'have any Gecko USB Debugging unfortunately (and I hope some one can still able to sell here); by guessing I assume that there is some Memory limitation from the console to handle everything, because this happen only with the GC Real Bios with the Triforce BIOS it doens't happen. Probabily because the TR Bios it's smaller and no need to handle so much Graphical steps that the GC Bios it's going to do. I already checked the code lines and everything seems fine, but only with the GC Bios cannot coexist the Custom Game Boot Loaders.
To be true, I didn't test with the version without Background sound , you can find the boot.dol in some few back posts, if will work maybe could be the space that the background track sound it takes....And if it's the case that without sound you can run them both, I could work to reduce the MB size from the sound track.....
 

chief18

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
27
Country
Italy
Hello to everyone. I would like to know, if I have a Wii U with Nintendont, can I play Game Cube games at 720p? Or injecting them with Virtual Console? Is there anyway to run a Gamecube game at 720p on Wii U?
 

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
Hello to everyone. I would like to know, if I have a Wii U with Nintendont, can I play Game Cube games at 720p? Or injecting them with Virtual Console? Is there anyway to run a Gamecube game at 720p on Wii U?
As we talked few pages back about, it seems that cannot do it. Not related for the power of the console, but how the console handle to run the games natively and not emulated...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Can you add Bluetooth support for
Hyperkin
ProCube Wireless Controller
Thanks
Unfortunately I don't have them to test, with the machine sorry, also i believe that in between should be a kind of dongle or adapter to let them working proprely...
 
  • Like
Reactions: chief18

CrisMod

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
572
Country
Italy
If i use Sign c2w Patcher before launching nintendont will it have better performance?
Hi, as I know , Nintendont with GC games should performing 50% more by default. Now, your it's a good question on it, where I didn't or heard any body to activate Sign C2W with Nintendont because I believe don't need on it. You could try on it, and post here some your experiment , but I believe will not be some tangible benefits with it. Usually, Sign C2W, it useful and will be a big benefits with other console system Emulations...
 
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid

Zombro

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
56
Country
United States
Hi! So basically, when ever i try to download something using in CrisMMMod nintendon't, it starts downloading it and then suddenly crashes with a dsi error and reloads after 10 seconds! any ideas?
 

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
5,963
Trophies
1
XP
10,698
Hi! So basically, when ever i try to download something using in CrisMMMod nintendon't, it starts downloading it and then suddenly crashes with a dsi error and reloads after 10 seconds! any ideas?

what are you trying to download?

i didnt even know nintendont crismmmod had this feature.
 

Andrehws

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2018
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
217
Country
Brazil
does it not work together with the usb loader gx? when I try to run the game over there, the wii crashes on a black screen
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SG854 @ SG854: The comedians are going to have a field day with this