nintendo dsi wifi: no AP in range?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by dragonblood9999, Mar 23, 2013.

Mar 23, 2013
  1. dragonblood9999
    OP

    Member dragonblood9999 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,158
    Country:
    Canada
    do anyone know why my dsi is doing this?
    i get the error code 050099-2 my tablet, psp go, ps3 and my ds phat all find my AP

    i just tried ds to ds conection with pokemon black and white to trade some pokesav created pokemon from pokemon white with my r4i gold(www.r4ids.cn) to my retail copy of pokemon black and it does not work(it did last week.
    i know it gets wifi because the wifi signal is full and i can go on to the eshop

    even when i set my ap to open it cant find it

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    If you can use the eShop, I have no clue.

    My first guess would be that you have a brand-spanking-new router operating on the 5GHz band, whereas the DSi only supports 2.4GHz, but if your Phat can connect, then that isn't it.
     
  3. dragonblood9999
    OP

    Member dragonblood9999 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,158
    Country:
    Canada
    last week it worked fine on this router and its on 2.4GHz band. it stoped working a day after i got my r4i 3ds gold(r4ids.cn) from v2watch when i traded some pokemon from pokemon white(on the r4i) to my retail copy of pokemon black.

    also if i do an advanced search my AP and my neighbors shows up and if i add mine there everything connects and the test is good, but in game i can't get online
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Hm... the reason games can't connect to networks defined in Advanced Mode (except retail Black/White/2! They should work with Advanced Mode networks) is because they can only see the regular 3 networks, the number the standard DS can see.

    However, both modes see the same networks, the regular ones just can't connect to WPA/2 networks. If regular mode isn't finding anything, then I have no clue. Not even a broken Wi-Fi chip should cause that.
     
  5. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    So is it with WEP encryption (DS game cannot use WPA/WPA2). Did you broadcast SSID as well? Some DS games won't work even when you type in the SSID.
     
  6. dragonblood9999
    OP

    Member dragonblood9999 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,158
    Country:
    Canada
    yes its WEP and my SSID is being broacast, also if i set my wifi to open my dsi still cant find my SSID
     

Share This Page