Nintendo 3DS - New

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Gamesell, Apr 18, 2011.

Apr 18, 2011

Nintendo 3DS - New by Gamesell at 4:20 PM (3,321 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Gamesell
    OP

    Newcomer Gamesell Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's two simple questions:

    I'm gonna buy the 3DS, what I want to know is:

    If I update the firmware, it'll resolve the problem of black screen???

    IF I update the last firmware, can I still play with the acekard 2i???

    Thank you very much!!!
     
  2. xile6

    Member xile6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and yes. Also I have had my ds for about a wk, im on shipment firmware and no black screen here.
     
  3. Gamesell
    OP

    Newcomer Gamesell Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    The problem is where I live, it's not so easy to trade for a new one!

    Thanks o/
     
  4. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    acekard 2i + AKAIO =
     
  5. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    My 3DS only black screen'd yesterday and I updated about a week after release.
     
  6. Xuphor

    Banned Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    My 3DS occasionally (like once every 30 or so boots), shows a black screen when I boot it, with sound in the background. After about a minute, the screens finally show up.

    I don't know if this is the same black screen you're refering to, but I use the latest firmware and still get this.
     
  7. Nollog

    Member Nollog GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691
    Country:
    Ireland
    Mine does that when I don't open it fully first time, or press power and the clamshell shuts on me, then I open it again.
    Probably deciding to go into sleepmode or not in my case.
     
  8. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    To workaround this when booting put the 3D slider in the on positon
     
  9. Shad0wninja

    Newcomer Shad0wninja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a confirmation.

    I got the 3DS today (It's my birthday!) and I'm going to be buying an AceKard2i soon. Is it safe to update my firmware on the 3DS for now? And it will be able to use the AceKard? Also, I can/need to use the DS/DSi to update the firmware of the AceKard to make it compatible with the 3DS, correct? Unless of course I buy one with the firmware preloaded.
     

Share This Page