1. Gamesell

    OP Gamesell Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's two simple questions:

    I'm gonna buy the 3DS, what I want to know is:

    If I update the firmware, it'll resolve the problem of black screen???

    IF I update the last firmware, can I still play with the acekard 2i???

    Thank you very much!!!
     
  2. xile6

    xile6 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,219
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and yes. Also I have had my ds for about a wk, im on shipment firmware and no black screen here.
     
  3. Gamesell

    OP Gamesell Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    The problem is where I live, it's not so easy to trade for a new one!

    Thanks o/
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    acekard 2i + AKAIO =
     
  5. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Ireland
    My 3DS only black screen'd yesterday and I updated about a week after release.
     
  6. Xuphor

    Xuphor I have lied to all of you. I am deeply sorry.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,681
    Country:
    United States
    My 3DS occasionally (like once every 30 or so boots), shows a black screen when I boot it, with sound in the background. After about a minute, the screens finally show up.

    I don't know if this is the same black screen you're refering to, but I use the latest firmware and still get this.
     
  7. Nollog

    Nollog GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Ireland
    Mine does that when I don't open it fully first time, or press power and the clamshell shuts on me, then I open it again.
    Probably deciding to go into sleepmode or not in my case.
     
  8. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    To workaround this when booting put the 3D slider in the on positon
     
  9. Shad0wninja

    Shad0wninja Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a confirmation.

    I got the 3DS today (It's my birthday!) and I'm going to be buying an AceKard2i soon. Is it safe to update my firmware on the 3DS for now? And it will be able to use the AceKard? Also, I can/need to use the DS/DSi to update the firmware of the AceKard to make it compatible with the 3DS, correct? Unless of course I buy one with the firmware preloaded.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendo,