New update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by grimmreapervi, Dec 1, 2009.

Dec 1, 2009

New update? by grimmreapervi at 1:12 PM (1,309 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. grimmreapervi
    OP

    Newcomer grimmreapervi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Hi guys! Today I popped in my Metroid Trilogy Disk, and it won't let me play unless I UPDATE MY SYSTEM? wtf? I thought 4.2 was the latest version! Did Nintendo give us a Xmas Present early? Is there any workaround to it?
     
  2. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    So you've softmodded?

    If you have, use Preloader 0.30 with 4.2 hacks (for your region) and enable Block Disc Updates
     
  3. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    nvm...
     
  4. grimmreapervi
    OP

    Newcomer grimmreapervi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cyprus
    That's weird, it can't find hacks.ini on either FAT or NAND. But it IS in the root of my SD card. ;/
     
  5. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    make sure its not zipped or rared and that it is for your region. Could also be that preloader doesnt like your SD.
     
  6. grimmreapervi
    OP

    Newcomer grimmreapervi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Probably. My card is a couple of years old (came with a camera). Didn't any1 else get this update? O_O
     
  7. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    I use metroid trilogy on 4.2E and it doesn't ask me to update. But I have also starpatch, so maybe I have disabled disk updates, I don't remeber...
     
  8. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    you probably updated a few IOS' and the system menu.
    i think that option only shows up if the wii detects that the selected IOS, SM and boot2 (in this case) havent all been updated.
    if preloader cant read your SD card because its a HC, try updating to Priiloader rev15. that fixed my problem
     
  9. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Wii Sports Resort didnt asked for any updates when I bought it 2 days ago and Im on 4.2U softmod. But Pokemon Battle Revolution asked for one when I was still in 3.1
     
  10. ballboff

    Newcomer ballboff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not a firmware update, just something to allow your console to play a game from a different region. It can brick your wii by doing so however. I wouldn't even play metroid prime trilogy through the disc channel anyway, as it contains 3 alternate dol's on the disc. You choose number 1 to play metroid 1, 2 for metroid 2 etc. Oh hang on, is this an original disc? mmmm.... ok yeah what he said lol. Or you could try startpatch, that works a bit better than the preloader hacks. And yeah, you need to enable the "block disc updates" feature.
     
  11. grimmreapervi
    OP

    Newcomer grimmreapervi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Startpatch worked for me!
    I also got the very useful Auto-press A at startup [​IMG]
    Everything works now, thanks guys!
     

Share This Page