new to ds scene

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by extrafuzzyllama, Sep 17, 2009.

Sep 17, 2009

new to ds scene by extrafuzzyllama at 10:02 PM (1,205 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    hi i am new to ds scene i was mostly into psp but i got a dsi for birthday and wanted to know if the dsi can be flashed or hacked like the psp to play games on a memorycard or something i have been researching but i cant really find a answer. i also wanted to know because my little brother is a pokemon fiend and wants to play some new pokemon games on my dsi
     
  2. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi has not been cracked yet. You will need to buy a flashcart for the DSi to do what you wish. Best one in my opinion is here: http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.18728
    You will also want to buy a 4gb microSD card to work with it. If you get both of them. Use my tutorial in the stickies to get it working.
     
  3. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    o ok so to play ds roms i would have to get the flash cart? because my friend gave me a disc with all the pokemon ds games on it for my little brother so if i buy that flash cart he can play his pokemon games with no problems? will he be able to trade with ppl who really have the actual games and stuff?
     
  4. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. You need it to play the roms. And you need the microSD to put the roms and firmware on to make the acekard 2i work.
     
  5. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    so having the roms is works exactly like having the actual game?

    because my little brother loves pokemon and wants to be able to do all the stuff u would be able to with the actual game like trading and battling with friends is that also possible? and thx 4 quik responces
     
  6. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. All of that is possible. And they are just like the actual games. =)
     
  7. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    *DSi mode.
     
  8. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    ok thx my little brother will be very excited that he can finally trade and play with his friends
     
  9. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about that. lol
     
  10. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    wats dsi mode?
     
  11. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Where a flashcart like and Acekard 2i could access the DSi's camera feature and the extra ram.
     
  12. Primenay13

    Member Primenay13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States

    It is using the extra processing sped and ram the Dsi has the the other ds's don't. Right now the DSi just emulates the ds. Its kind of sad actually. I wish someone would crack DSi mode!
     
  13. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    i heard somewhere that if i go online with my dsi and a flashcart my dsi would get blocked from going online or something is that true?
     
  14. Ac-town

    Newcomer Ac-town Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. The DSi version 1.4 blocks flash cards, but you can update some flashcards to allow it to work. You will need a older DS or a DSi version 1.3 or lower. The acekard can be updated to get around it.
     
  15. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    so if my dsi is 1.3 or lower i can play onine with falshcart? and is there a acekard update for a dsi on 1.4? to go online yet?
     
  16. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If you update your firmware to 1.4 on your DSi. It will block the Acekard 2i. There is a file that willupdate your acekard 2i to work with 1.4. But if you updated to 1.4 and dont have another ds, then its a fail. It doesn't block you from using wifi on games. =)
     
  17. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    lol now i am a bit confused lol

    so it blocks the browser but not wifi on games like pokemon?
     
  18. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    No. The new firmware blocks the acekard 2i. If you have 1.3, you can't access the web using the dsi browser or use the dsi shop. But the acekard still works. So dont update your firmware till you update your acekard 2i. I will be uploading a video tutorial on how to do this.
     
  19. extrafuzzyllama
    OP

    Newcomer extrafuzzyllama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    o ok cool so the acekard 2i has to be updated b4 updating the dsi to 1.4 ok thx 4 help
     

Share This Page