New System!!!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sjones900, Jan 4, 2010.

Jan 4, 2010

New System!!! by sjones900 at 6:55 AM (1,680 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got the computer of my dreams together.

    Here are the specs.

    AMD Phenom II X4 805 - @ 2.5Ghz
     


  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    a 550w has plenty of power for a 4850 and that cpu
     
  3. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Yea but It's a cheap brand Okia I believe... and I'm sure that ram problem has something to do with it. Also when My computer goes into sleep mode it will wake up on it's own for a moment then go back to sleep... It's really annoying and I'm sure that's also due that PSU.
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    set the speed manually in the bios for the ram
     
  5. Fluto

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    800 is cheap
     
  6. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    The PC won't boot at 1066, it just beeps at me. Then I have to pull out the cmos battery. There's just not enough power.
     
  7. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    did you up the voltage of the ram also?
    should be running @ 2.1v

    also let the pc restart for 2 times and if there is a startup problem 2 consecutive times it will reset the changes made to the last known good restart
     
  8. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    What are you going to do with 10GHz of processing power? (perhaps emulate a PS3?)
     
  9. Olyfes

    Newcomer Olyfes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get a hd-led monitor , you would be amazed of the qualaty that that ting wil give you .
     
  10. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Used to happen to me also. Go into device manager, go to properties of your LAN card, then 'power management', untick 'Allow this device to wake the computer'. Packets being sent to your computer can suddenly cause it to wake up.

    If that doesn't work do the same for your mouse and keyboard. You'll have to wake your computer by hitting the power button instead of moving your mouse or keyboard.

    Also to find out what woke your computer up last out go into command prompt and type the following 'powercfg – lastwake'
    Or 'powercfg –devicequery wake_armed' for even more information.
     
  11. soulfire

    Member soulfire gear... secando

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nice system

    looks a bit like mine only i got a nvidia

    and i got a intel as processor
     
  12. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I set my voltage to 2.1 and set the clock to 1066 but it doesn't boot.. It warns me about the voltages too setting it too. I also discovered that my PSU is not a 550 but a 450... Which deeply saddens me. I also can't really overclock my cpu the highest offered 2.5Ghz. But if I recall there is an optional power plug for my cpu. like theres a 4pin cpu connector but if you have another one you can plug that in too for more power. Unfortunately I don't have that extra 4 pin connector. I've actually used all of my power connectors molex and sata. Having this PSU is prolly bad for the life of my computer, so I'll definitely be trading up on it soon.

    -edit-
    Also can anyone recommend a really good DVD DL burner?
     
  13. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    multiple cores dont work that way :|

    you should definetely replace that cpu with a trusted brand. You'll probably only need 500W too.
    Other than that the pc is brilliant. Maybe you want another 4850 to run in crossfire so you can actually run games at high res in good quality.

    as for the dvd dl burner, I use the pioneer 116-DBK. Its a great burner and doesnt sound like a jet taking off when you're burning stuff.
     
  14. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean replace it with a trusted brand? Isn't AMD a trusted brand? And I'm prolly gonna get a 600Watt PSU just to be safe.. And I thought about doing crossfire but that might be some time later... I enjoy crysis at medium settings thank you [​IMG]
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    few reasons why you cant overclock

    you have the stock amd hsf, dont bother in that case unless you get a third party hsf

    as you mentioned, the cpu will also need extra power of an 8 pin cpu connector
     
  16. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
  17. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I think he meant to say "psu" for the power supply unit and not "cpu" because if you read xcalibur's post again, he seems to be talking about wattage?

    EDIT: Never heard of that brand PSU. Personally, I hear more about Corsair, OCZ, Thermaltake, and a few others.
     
  18. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    good 750w PSU's cost more then double that

    check out corsair PSU's, and PC power and cooling
     
  19. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Nice set up, but i woulda wanted a DX11 card. I know hardly any games use it, but then your future proofed.
     
  20. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    750w is serious overkill for that system. i've run i5's/4870's on 520w without problems.

    just look into getting trusted brands, corsair, thermaltake, silverstone, seasonic e.t.c
     

Share This Page