New M3 Real owner

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Dalek, Oct 13, 2008.

Oct 13, 2008

New M3 Real owner by Dalek at 6:49 PM (1,339 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Dalek
    OP

    Newcomer Dalek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    I've just ordered the M3 Real Perfect bundle, so I can play some GBA games too.

    A quick question - should I go with the M3 firmware or the English translation of the Sakura firmware?

    Thanks
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    go for the TRIPLE BOOT ... SAKURA/ITOUCH/M3 REAL firmwares and have the best of 3 WORLDS lol [​IMG]


    I use it on mine and it works great [​IMG]
     
  3. Dalek
    OP

    Newcomer Dalek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the fast reply.

    When you say the best of the three worlds - what are they?

    One more questions. If I have some GBA ROMs, I just need to put these on the SD card and insert the Slot 1 & 2 device and I can load them up can't I?
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    best of 3 worlds using the TRIPLE BOOT firmware = have the loaders for ITOUCH + M3 REAL + SAKURA all on your card at the same time and choose between them ...(boot up and do nothing it boots SAKURA firmware ... boot up and hold "X" and boot M3 REAL firmware ... or boot up and hold "Y" and boot ITOUCH firmware) [​IMG]

    for gba loading you can use M3 REAL firmware to load the gba roms or you can use GBA EXPLOADER 0.57 in the other firmwares to load GBA roms to your slot 2 [​IMG]
     
  5. Dalek
    OP

    Newcomer Dalek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are the benefits of having all three? Why would I want all 3?

    Can I load GBA ROMs from the Sakura firmware?
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    SAKURA is nice and fast for loading DS roms and the media player is great too ...currently you cannot load gba roms directly in SAKURA to the M3 REAL expansion Pack but you can with an Ezflash 3 in 1 using GBAExploader and SAKURA [​IMG]

    you can however load GBA roms using the M3 REAL firmware (obviously its supposed to) but main reason for the triple loader is BETTER COMPATIBILITY currently SAKURA does not load all homebrew so I boot with either M3 REAL or ITOUCH firmwares ....

    M3 REAL sometimes cannot load some roms so being able to switch between them is great .....

    The media player in M3 REAL is pretty rubbish but SAKURA is fantastic it has great DPG playback and a great music player [​IMG]

    try them all with the Triple and see which you prefer [​IMG]
     
  7. gunstarblue

    Newcomer gunstarblue Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Sweden
    What? I load all my games - be it GBA or NDS - through Sakura. I'm using M3 Real Perfect.

    Dalek:
    Hi, welcome to the forums - congrats on your new card and the world of awesome GBA games [​IMG]
    You should definately try Sakura! The browsing capabilities are far superior of the original M3 Software. I, however, recommend you to use the triple boot if you plan on running a lot of homebrew. Sakura tend to have a harder time running some homebrew, which usually runs in M3 Real or iTouch.

    For example, I can run Lemmings DS from Sakura, but not Tetris The Grand Master.

    ..And yes, you can load your GBA roms from Sakura. At least I can do it, and I'm on the same card [​IMG]
     
  8. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    GBA roms load just fine with Sakura as well. In fact, Sakura recognizes my M3 Perfect CF as a slot-2 expansion, so it's actually better than the Real's firmware with GBA expansions, I guess [​IMG]
     
  9. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    That's wrong. I'm sure he didn't mean it. Sakura loads GBA just fine.
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK sorry apologies yes it does .... load gba to the M3 REAL expansion pack ..tested a quite a few and they didnt work at all ... my gba folder must of been corrupt or something ...

    I deleted the folder and put a fresh batch of GBA roms in and they worked although Mario roms complain that the save data is corrupt or just white screens ...so need to be SRAM patched with GBATA gba tool for them to work [​IMG]
     
  11. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    The iTouchDS firmware is mostly used for any problematic homebrew. Anything that won't load in Sakura has a good chance that it will work in iTouchDS.
     
  12. Dalek
    OP

    Newcomer Dalek Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for tall the advice guys, I now have my M3, with GBA cart and I have the Sakura firmware.

    One problem, each time I launch a GBA ROM, it complains about corrupt saves, or something to that effect. Any ideas?

    I just put the .gba files on my SD card, like I thought I was supposed to?
     

Share This Page