New Firmware ?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by XAKEP, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009

New Firmware ? by XAKEP at 5:22 AM (3,318 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. XAKEP
    OP

    Newcomer XAKEP Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Today about 5PM eastern my DSi 1.3U told me that there is firmware update available 1.4 may be..... what is going on new update ? What number and will it work on Acekard 2i.


    Thank you guys !
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure? Because if there was a 1.4 update there would be a huge sworm of posts similar to this one all over the place...
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No new update message on mine. Can you take a picture of your screen?
     
  4. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    No update for my dsi either...
     
  5. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    do you have a japanese dsi or USA?
     
  6. swimmeringer

    Member swimmeringer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    United States
    U on the update name means USA

    Also it will always say there is an update available, regardless of whether or not there is. If you actually go to update it it will say something like "You have the most recent firmware" or something along those lines.
     
  7. XAKEP
    OP

    Newcomer XAKEP Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    LOL That's exactly what happened ! I was afraid to click I accept. So I was thinking DSi will not say update is available unless it's checked it out ....oh well. They gotta fix that too cause it's kinda misleading, also if there is actual update they should put update number in it cause when I updated to 1.3U it did not show me if it 1.3U or any other .....Thank you guys
     
  8. manueld64

    Newcomer manueld64 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    i just updated my stock usa ds, was at 1.2u, now 1.3u
     
  9. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    the update doesn't affect Ak
     
  10. Statosphere62

    Newcomer Statosphere62 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    1.4u HAS BEEN RELEASED i accidentely updated and now my ak2i doesnt work....

    It allows uploading photos to facebook... but now my ak NOES NOT WORK: IT HAS BEEN BLOCKED!
     
  11. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u guys are pretty late
     
  12. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Look when this was posted...
     
  13. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    oh amn my bad
    u guys are a bit tooooooooooooooo early
    xD
     
  14. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nothing you can do now except wait for them to release an update. How do you accidentally update firmware? An agreement screen pops up that you have to click OK to allow the update.
     

Share This Page