1. XAKEP

    OP XAKEP Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Today about 5PM eastern my DSi 1.3U told me that there is firmware update available 1.4 may be..... what is going on new update ? What number and will it work on Acekard 2i.


    Thank you guys !
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure? Because if there was a 1.4 update there would be a huge sworm of posts similar to this one all over the place...
     
  3. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    No new update message on mine. Can you take a picture of your screen?
     
  4. erik419

    erik419 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    No update for my dsi either...
     
  5. DarkRey

    DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Country:
    Croatia
    do you have a japanese dsi or USA?
     
  6. swimmeringer

    swimmeringer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    U on the update name means USA

    Also it will always say there is an update available, regardless of whether or not there is. If you actually go to update it it will say something like "You have the most recent firmware" or something along those lines.
     
  7. XAKEP

    OP XAKEP Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    LOL That's exactly what happened ! I was afraid to click I accept. So I was thinking DSi will not say update is available unless it's checked it out ....oh well. They gotta fix that too cause it's kinda misleading, also if there is actual update they should put update number in it cause when I updated to 1.3U it did not show me if it 1.3U or any other .....Thank you guys
     
  8. manueld64

    manueld64 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    i just updated my stock usa ds, was at 1.2u, now 1.3u
     
  9. Martiin

    Martiin GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    United States
    the update doesn't affect Ak
     
  10. Statosphere62

    Statosphere62 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    1.4u HAS BEEN RELEASED i accidentely updated and now my ak2i doesnt work....

    It allows uploading photos to facebook... but now my ak NOES NOT WORK: IT HAS BEEN BLOCKED!
     
  11. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    u guys are pretty late
     
  12. Hardkaare

    Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    Look when this was posted...
     
  13. anaxs

    anaxs got milk, got candy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Country:
    Canada
    oh amn my bad
    u guys are a bit tooooooooooooooo early
    xD
     
  14. zero383

    zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    Nothing you can do now except wait for them to release an update. How do you accidentally update firmware? An agreement screen pops up that you have to click OK to allow the update.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware,