New Firmware EDGE OS v1.43

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by jeeper421, Jan 14, 2009.

Jan 14, 2009

New Firmware EDGE OS v1.43 by jeeper421 at 12:40 PM (3,449 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. jeeper421
    OP

    Newcomer jeeper421 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    EDGE OS v1.43 has been released. Changes include:

    Game compatibility fixes (2625, 2746, 2822, 3191)

    With the website down and DX sold out I was fearing for the worse but it looks like everything is still good.
    I hope DX gets them back in stock soon. But there is always the back up

    http://www.focalprice.com/?d=3Y/Xzit07vryt...H9ylhjpUu/WFQ==


    focal has it for 15.25 with free shipping
     
  2. semiartificial

    Newcomer semiartificial Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I ordered one from DX on the 8th, got a message yesterday that it had been shipped.

    Update: arrived on the 21st, no probs.

    DX site now saying the card is on back order as the manufacturer is on Lunar new year, and DX are trying to fulfil demand by buying surplus stock in the market, so price could vary quite a bit as and when they get stock.
     
  3. Imparasite

    Member Imparasite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    any1 tried star wars clone war? is it working ryt now in new version? [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    any1 tried star wars clone war? is it working ryt now in new version? [​IMG]
     
  4. kitts

    Newcomer kitts Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    clone wars still not workin on mine with 1.43 [​IMG]
     
  5. snuka

    Newcomer snuka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I've got 1.43 installed on my brand new EDGE card (got it from DX on Sat) and I get white screens at boot on Chrono Trigger and Tropix.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. opzarnbee

    Newcomer opzarnbee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I actually got my clone wars to work with my edge card.
     
  7. Echo1

    Member Echo1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, just tried it and it does work now. I'm happy.[​IMG]

    Edit: Well, it worked for a short while at least. Then it went back to the black screens.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page