NEW CYCLO FIRMWARE WOOHOO!!!!!!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by blanco613, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009
  1. blanco613
    OP

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    you can download it here

    Enjoy

    the main differences . .
    just some game fixes [​IMG]

    the cyclo team is trying but they just can't seem to get their hands on an ez-flash 3 in 1 plus but this has gba and opera browser (if you patched it) support
     


  2. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I saw this, I cant wait for the new GUI or at least a new feature or two. I'm not big on game fixes but at least they are supporting their product.
     
  3. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Wow 3in1+ support is really hard, I haven't got one and i got opera working in AKAIO [​IMG]

    AKAIO RULES!
     
  4. blanco613
    OP

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    yea im pretty supprised they got the opera browser and the gba games working without even having a 3 in 1 plus
     
  5. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    the all caps title may be misleading.
    its not that big of a news..
    makes people think the new GUI is out >.
     
  6. blanco613
    OP

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    sorry theres no new gui yet but i just like updates its lets me know they are still trying
     
  7. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I'll send them an EZ-Flash 3in1 Plus for free if they promise to get it fully working! [​IMG]
     
  8. volcomstone00009

    Newcomer volcomstone00009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    omg i didnt know they got opera working!! yay!! gotta go update....
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work for me [​IMG]
     
  10. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'll be using the opera browser for all but 5 minutes before you realise that it as good a useless.
     
  11. volcomstone00009

    Newcomer volcomstone00009 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt get it to work...hmmm....
     
  12. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    so what homebrew browser do you recommend?
     
  13. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, PM Team Cyclops about it on their forums to send them one
     
  14. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    OMG DO YOU LIEK CAPS?
     
  15. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    That was random.. [​IMG]

    Cool update.
     
  16. cobratwister

    Newcomer cobratwister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware does not fix browser. You have to patch browser rom. cory1492 has created a patch for the browser rom that makes it work with my Evo and 3 in 1+. Here it is:
    http://nds.cmamod.com/ez5/CZ-O31Pp-test2.zip
    I found this over at the EZ forum. Info on how to do patch is in nfo file (open with notepad or wordpad). You to put the browser rom in the same directory as the files (named browser.nds) and then run OPERA_31Pp_Patch.bat. It will create a patched rom called browser_31p.nds.
     
  17. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blergh.

    Ran CycloDS 1.54 Beta 1, with Mario and Luigi 3 cheat code on. Got this firmware, ran the game and my hammer's didn't work, neither did special attacks ;__; I was so far into the game too T_T

    Going back to 1.54 Beta 1 now, see if it still works~
     
  18. Zoro11031

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I have two, I can spare mine. [​IMG]
     
  19. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just received my ezflash 3in1, but how do i know if its this + version?
     
  20. Dwight

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering the same thing.
    Well not really, but what makes the "plus" version better than the original?
     

Share This Page