Hacking New Acekard2i

mccaulci

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Location
Kilkenny, Ireland
Website
Visit site
XP
1
Country
I have recently purchased an Acekard2i and Kingston 4g microSD. This is my second purchase of the same product. (The first was set up for me by a friend).

I have copied over the data from one MicroSd to the other and both MicroSd'swill work in my original Acekard2i.

However, if I use the new Acekard2i, I get a message that an Error has occurred and to power off the DSI.

The DSI is version 1.4E.

There is obviously some step that I am missing to configure the Acekard2i for it to be able to function BUT I am lost as to what it is.

Any help would be greatly appreciated by both me and the plump guy with the white beard and red and white suit :-)
 

Trollology

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2010
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
12
Country
Canada
When you put the new AceKard2i in the DSi, does it show up as Danny Phantom or AceKard2i?
If AceKard2i, you need to update it to work with 1.4
You'll find the how-to topic somewhere on this site xP
Search for it.
 

mccaulci

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Location
Kilkenny, Ireland
Website
Visit site
XP
1
Country
The Acekard2i that is working says Danny Phanthom but the other says Acekard2i.

What I fail to understand is, How if both MicroSD's contain the same data is there a problem.

How to you tarnfer the required "configeration" to the actual Acekard2i?
 

Trollology

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2010
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Location
Ontario
Website
Visit site
XP
12
Country
Canada
Ah ok
tongue.gif

So look. For the AceKard2i that shows up as AceKard2i when you put it in:
To update it and make it work with your DSi, you're gonna temporarily need to borrow a DS Lite from a friend or if you're lucky to already own one.
Now, download this file here from FileTrip.
Extract it and open it. Copy the file with "dsl" at the end to your Micro SD.
Put the Micro SD in the acekard. Put the acekard in the DS lite.
Turn it on, and open the file that you just put on the Micro SD.
It's gonna guide you through on how to update.
And when it's done, it should now work on your DSi
wink.gif
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
220
Country
United States
The DSi version flashes the card you run it from.
The DSl version prompts you to switch cards.

So if I not mistaken, you want to use the DSi file UNLESS you are repairing a card (i.e. use the DSlite file on a R4 to re-flash a 'bricked' Acekard2i) or you're flashing multiple carts in a row.
You CAN use the DSl version, but I think you'd have to eject and re-insert the card to flash. It's just one more step that you don't need and one more chance to have a problem happen.
 

mccaulci

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Location
Kilkenny, Ireland
Website
Visit site
XP
1
Country
Thanks folks.

As you all said, The DSL version just asked me to eject the card.

The Dsi Version ran the update and when I put it back in the DSi console it worked ..... so all is good with the world.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Hawaii played it smart and said we're too hot for this land