1. Linkman24

    OP Linkman24 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Mexico
    So..i have trhis problem. I install games like Terraria, 1000 Spikes, OlliOlli (3DSWare Games) and they say "update required. So, i update the game and when it finishes, it says "update required" again and again. I dont know what to do. With 3ds games like tomodaichi life, luigis mansion, pokemon etc i only need to update once and that´s it. Any ideas?
     
  2. ric.

    ric. Drivin' to meme country
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    791
    Country:
    Peru
    Are your NANDs unlinked? Were the .cias for those games region free? Is your emunand updated? What CFW are you using? People really need to start posting more info if they're looking for help. Also, wrong section, you should've posted this to the Custom Firmwares section. Hopefully some mod can move it there.
     
  3. Linkman24

    OP Linkman24 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Mexico
    sorry, my bad. Nands´s Unlinked, region free, yes, emunand updated to 10.5, rxtools 3.0. Sorry for the wrong section
     
  4. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    Quick fix, find an update CIA for the game instead of trying to install from eshop.
     
    Ghassen-ga, Linkman24 and ric. like this.
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Hah, nice joke. Its pretty difficult to find update CIAs for anything except the most popular games.

    The update loop happens when you try to update games from other regions. Even if the games have been region fixed to work on your system, they will not update correctly. Unfortunately you will have to either find an update .CIA or .CIA of the game with your region.
     
    Quantumcat, Luglige and Shadowfied like this.
  6. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yah the probability of finding an update CIA (on a non-popular game) is little to none (unless you like scrolling for hours on "That ISO Site").
     
  7. yacepi15

    yacepi15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Germany
    Or using the "search" function.
     
  8. yacepi15

    yacepi15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Germany
    Are you using an another region CIA or you are using a region changed emuNAND? That can be the problem.
     
  9. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well yah you could...
    P.S don't double post :P
     
  10. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    I'm having the same problem with Yo-Kai Watch. It matches my region and AFAIK there's no update for that game.
     
  11. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe there's no update at all...
     
  12. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah, but I constantly get that notification.
     
  13. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What's the version?
     
  14. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,038
    Country:
    Norway
    I assume you installed CIAs of them.
    The issue here is likely that most/all eShop (3DSWare) games don't have updates separate from the game, they actually update the game files on eShop, and since you didn't buy the games, you can't update them from eShop. So if you can't find an updated version of the game in CIA format you're probably out of luck. It's not like you need the updates to play the game though.
    Trying to update such games using eShop might actually be a bad idea, as Nintendo could detect pirates that way and ban them (though they haven't yet)
     
    Last edited by The Real Jdbye, Feb 15, 2016
  15. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's true, you could use the "Update Suppresor" app

    EDIT: or find the CIA on "That ISO site"
     
    Last edited by Luglige, Feb 15, 2016
  16. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    It's effect only lasts for 24 hours if you have Internet connection set up.
     
  17. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Then just re-do it again...

    EDIT: If you know what "That ISO Site" is just go there. If you don't know what it is...well...PM me...
     
    Last edited by Luglige, Feb 15, 2016
  18. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    It's more annoying than pressing A twice every time I want to launch that software! :P
     
  19. Luglige

    Luglige hiatus
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ok then I don't know what else to do! STOP BEING LAZY!
     
    SomeGamer likes this.
  20. Spawn420

    Spawn420 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Install freeshop. You can update already installed cias through freeshop. Had the same issue with terraria.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Updates, Ending, Never