NETGEAR Wireless Dongle Help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Wizerzak, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011

NETGEAR Wireless Dongle Help by Wizerzak at 5:06 PM (1,074 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone, another problem:
    I have recently got my new computer (well second hand but formatted) about a month ago (27th Dec i think). Anyway, i have been using the internet since i got it using a NETGEAR WPN111 Wireless USB dongle, and it has been working perfectly. But just now, i wake the PC up from sleep and there is no NETGEAR Smart Wizard thing (which it needs to run) in the corner of my desktop (and the windows connection shows a cross). So i was left internet-less. I try running the NEGEAR Smart Wizard from programs and it flashes up on the screen for about half a second and then disappears (although it then showed up in the task manager). Still no internet.

    I tried restarting the pc (actual restart button not turn off then on again) which had absolutely no effect and the same things happened again. So I shut the pc down and turned it on again and this time it works. So I start browsing GBAtemp news and the internet cut off. Just randomly, and the NETGEAR wizard icon in the corner had gone again – back to square one. I do another restart – no affect. I do another switch-off-switch-on-again and it works, exactly the same as before.

    So I decided to install the latest drivers for it (which they were already updated but I did it anyway) and I started the installation. But after I click ‘Finish’ it just disappeared with no icon in the corner (as though it weren’t running) but it was there in task manager. Also, if I ran the smart wizard it just popped up again briefly, the same as before. Also, windows said I was connected and the internet worked now… weird.

    So I continue on the internet when it stops again, so I try to open the smart wizard again (btw if I did that yesterday it would normally have just come up with all the settings etc.) and it goes to the installation thing again. I go through it with the same result as before – internet works but no program is running (seemingly).
    Anyway, this is really annoying me having to reinstall every time it crashes every 5 mins so does anyone know of any solution?

    Thanks,
    Wizzerzak

    BTW: I have tried unplugging and plugging it back in and that used to work but now doesn’t.
    It also seems that the time during intervals where it crashes decrease every time.


    Edit:
    OS: Vista Home Premium x32 bit
    Firewall: AVG Free
     
  2. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, this is really annoying me now. Now i have to reboot and re-install every time it crashes... grrr.....
     
  3. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone? please? Steam downloads are now really hard to download due to crappy netgear...

    If no one has any ideas then could someone please suggest the next step?
    Dongle or network card - which is better? (bearing in mind i don't need to take the wi-fi with me to any other machines)

    And if the network card is a better choice how good is the Linksys Wireless-G PCI Card WMP54G?
     
  4. Magoo222

    Member Magoo222 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I remember correctly, you can uninstall the Netgear programme and just control the dongle using Windows. I'd suggest uninstalling it, reboot the PC, and then set up a network in the same way you normally would in Vista. There's a setting somewhere that says "Allow Windows to Configure this network" or similar, you might need to check that is selected as I think the Netgear software overrules it.

    If it doesn't work, I'd guess it's a faulty dongle. Just another quick thought, have you tried other USB ports just in case it's the PC that's causing the problem?
     
  5. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yh i've been using the a different usb port for the past day which seems to be working fine but it still comes up with the connection wizard at startup and i still have no way of getting the netgear settings to show.
    I'm just looking the setting you said to change now, thanks.

    EDIT: OK i've just realised i could have done this ages ago but thanks for reminding me Magoo. I went to set up wireless connection and set it all up manually, i think it works now i'm just gonna do a restart to check.
     

Share This Page