nesDS not working on AK2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nolefan413, Aug 20, 2008.

Aug 20, 2008

nesDS not working on AK2 by nolefan413 at 10:42 PM (1,247 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. nolefan413
    OP

    Newcomer nolefan413 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I'm relatively new to this FlashCard business but I have an AK2 with the latest firmware and I can't get nesDS to run properly. When it starts, the bottom screen has a list of various folders on my card but it won't let me do anything. It just freezes and I hvae to hard reset the DS. I have roms on my sd card, I just can't access them. jenessis works fine as does the snes emu. Anyone know why?
     
  2. Skydancer

    Newcomer Skydancer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    Put nesDS in the root of your card.
     
  3. nolefan413
    OP

    Newcomer nolefan413 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply Skydancer. I placed nesds.nds in the root but am still having the same problem. No change. Is there an alternative emulator that has equal ROM compatability? Everyone seems to only use nesDS
     
  4. Skydancer

    Newcomer Skydancer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Germany
    Which Firmware you use? AKAIO oder the "Offical"?

    nesDS is the best NES Emu out there. The DS complete hangs? Can you use your Stylus to browser the Dircetorys on the bottom screen? Try another nesds. version or file?
     
  5. nolefan413
    OP

    Newcomer nolefan413 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the official firmware (latest version) since I have an 8GB card which I hear gives AIO problems. The DS completely hangs and I can't use the stylus to browse the directories. I suppose I could try an earlier version but the current one would certainly be better from a functionality stand point.
     
  6. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try downloading it from another source. It could be corrupted ?
     
  7. nolefan413
    OP

    Newcomer nolefan413 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose that's possible but you would think that others would have the same problem if that were the case.
     
  8. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    nesDS working on AKRPG with AKAIO 1.2 and 4GB class4 Kingston MicroSDHC.

    The 1.2 version of AKAIO doesn't have problem with MicroSDHC anymore.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    nesds never supported touch screen directory browsing. you must use the dpad.

    -another world
     

Share This Page