Neogeo for cyclods.

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by JaJaJackson, Jul 17, 2009.

Jul 17, 2009

Neogeo for cyclods. by JaJaJackson at 5:05 PM (1,033 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. JaJaJackson
    OP

    Newcomer JaJaJackson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do this? I've tried to use a guide but it was for another flashcard and didn't work at all. Is there another way or can someone help me?
     
  2. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Not really recommended as a Neo Geo is much larger and heavier than a Nintendo DS. It should be fine though if you're careful and not just throwing it on it from at least more than a few feet above it.
     
  3. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    He never said putting a neo geo on the ds you idiot. Fucking Fail. I guess you can't read posts. Go here and download the neo geo emulator for the ds.
     
  4. JaJaJackson
    OP

    Newcomer JaJaJackson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Hahah wow...
    I downloaded the emu before, but it didn't work.
    This is a different version though. Can I just download it and put the roms in or what?
     
  5. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure. I haven't actually tried it [​IMG]
     
  6. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    urmmm i think he was joking of cause if he isn't [​IMG]
     
  7. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it was meant to be a joke but he never said "i want neogeo on my ds" so his joke makes no sense.
     
  8. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it works well for almost every game I've tried. A few slow downs but amazing how well it does run on the DS.

    You do have to convert your roms but the program necessary is included.
     
  9. Dwight

    Member Dwight Gawb. Gawb Bluth.

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Washington State
    Country:
    United States
    Jesus settle down. Even if it wasn't funny you don't need to flip out on him.
     
  10. Norkusa

    Newcomer Norkusa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a limit on how many roms you can use with this emulator? I've got around 130 on the root of my card but only half that (64 to be exact) are showing up in the rom selection screen. This has happened on 2 different cards too (DSone & Acekard 2)

    Anyone else getting this? I'm using a 8GB microSD formatted as fat32.

    EDIT: Nevermind. Read the NeoDS sticky and saw that the file limit is 64.
     

Share This Page