Neogamma Black Screen?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by StevenSeagull, Mar 23, 2010.

Mar 23, 2010

Neogamma Black Screen? by StevenSeagull at 2:14 AM (1,212 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma goes black on loadup and remote becomes unresponsive?

    I have a softmodded 4.2U and have already had this happen before and followed THIS guide's: "Restoring the Trucha Bug" & "Deleting Stub IOSs Sections".... Along with the "Installing PreLoader and new cIOS" from THIS thread. And everything was fine for a few hours until the kids accessed the internet (saying they got an error along the lines of not enough memory?) there after Neogamma like said goes black on startup and locks up the system. Is there anything that can be causing this to happen? What can I do to prevent it from happening? And what steps should I take to get Neogamma working again?
     
  2. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone got any thoughts?
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    the kids have probably updated your wii and it installed stub ios's again and probably removed cios just rehack with sticky'd guide
     
  4. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Any way to keep from doing this?
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Priiloader or StartPatch hacks
     
  6. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I've got priiloader on the wii and thought this was set by default not to update?
     
  7. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    And not sure if it matters but I'm running preloader .29 would upgrading to .30 help
     
  8. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Will Preloader .29 + 4.2U Wii + HBC 1.0.6 be compatible? I keep getting downloading changelog... freeze when trying to update within preloader .29.
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    update doesn't work as project taken over by someone else search for priiloader
     
  10. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    hey can priiloader 0.4 beta be installed on a 3.4 system menu?
     
  11. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I've been hijacked.

    Any reason in my case to update to Priiloader v0.3b from Preloader .29? The only change I want to make is to disable upgrades.

    Posts merged

    And appreciate all the help longtom1!
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it's personal preference you might just be able to update the hacks.ini installed with new hacks
     
  13. StevenSeagull
    OP

    Newcomer StevenSeagull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Just as an update, ran through the softmod again, I placed the new hacks.ini folder on my SD card made the changes in the systemhacks and everything is working great.

    Thanks again longtom1!
     

Share This Page