Need help with plugins

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by overslept, Jul 18, 2010.

Jul 18, 2010

Need help with plugins by overslept at 1:23 AM (1,030 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install psnlover. I've put the psnlover.prx in my empty seplugin folder on the root of my memstick. I made 2 text files: vsh.text and game.txt.


    I put the line "ms0:/seplugins/psnlover.prx 1" into both of the text files. But when I go to my recovery menu and go to the plugins, nothing shows up.


    Can anybody help me? The readme is in chinese. I'm running 5.50 Prometheus, if anybody is wondering. Thanks!
     
  2. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure psnlover was made for gen/m33, im guessing it would need some tweaking to work on promethius.

    but i could be wrong.
     
  3. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think Prometheus is the problem because i've read about people using promethues with psnlover flawlessly
     
  4. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    ok, then i will revise my statement thusly:

    UR DOING IT RONG
     
  5. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    what's your base gen?

    EDIT: AFAIK putting 1 at the end of ms0:/seplugins/psnlover.prx 1 makes it enabled. try psn and see if it works
     
  6. Goli

    Member Goli RPG

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,571
    Country:
    Chile
    Maybe he needs to make the "vsh" and "game"'s names in caps. VSH AND GAMES!
     
  7. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    really? I'll try that.
     
  8. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    but don't update if it tell you to do that because thats a sign that it didnt work
     
  9. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    all caps did NOT fix it. I can't think of anything I did wrong... I noticed the seplugins folder was read-only however, is that the problem?
     
  10. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    it could be. try makeing it read&write and see if it works
     
  11. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    install a different plugin first, then copy the vsh & game shit.
     
  12. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    try changing it to read and write
     
  13. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Unticking the "read-only" box on the properties of my seplugins folder didn't work. nothing's showing up...
     
  14. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    YES! Fixed it on my own. I renamed the VSH.txt and GAME.txt files to just VSH and GAME (since they were already text files) and it worked!

    I think because I named the text files that, it was reading it as VSH.txt.txt and GAME.txt.txt

    also, the plugin works just fine. Was able to sign in and enter the PS store on my first try.
     
  15. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    glad its working. lol im guessing ur on xp?
     
  16. overslept
    OP

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    lol yeah... need to upgrade eventually >_>
     

Share This Page