Need help with Loading old mario

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by tommy1981, Dec 5, 2010.

Dec 5, 2010
  1. tommy1981
    OP

    Newcomer tommy1981 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I just got some dstt cards from priceangel i loaded the new 6.40 firmware and alot of the newer games work but some of the older ones only load about 4/5 ths of the way and never load completely. Any help with this will be much appreciated. Thank You to all that can help me. I already looked through the faq snf the search only turns up wii problems.
     
  2. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What mario game are you talking about?
     
  3. tommy1981
    OP

    Newcomer tommy1981 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    the New super mario brothers and also super princess peach. It seems like alot of the older ones are having trouble loading. The load bar just stops. But the newer games arent having any trouble, they boot right up. I tried booting on one of my original DSTT cards and it either wouldn't load or it would attempt to load and the bar will never get to the other side. TMNT and teenage mutant ninja turtles 3 are also not loading.
     
  4. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wierd, it loads for me.
    Try Backing up your sd card then format with panasonic sd formatter and copy the backup back.After try replacing the firmware files again
     
  5. tommy1981
    OP

    Newcomer tommy1981 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    ok i figured it out. i caught some PNY 4gb micosd's on sale and they just dont like mario i guess. Scandisk only from here on out. Mario lives again. Thanks for the help though
     
  6. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try this do not use ysmenu and just use the firmware that your card came with
     

Share This Page