Need help with GTA Rom please.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bakinbacon, Jul 19, 2010.

Jul 19, 2010
  1. bakinbacon
    OP

    Banned bakinbacon Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying for the past like 2 hours to get my GTA to work.. I tried replacing the ARM7 file from Bomberman and then I ran the game on my DS. I got to the main menu of the actual game but after trying to make a new file, it just froze... Help please

    Edit: Using R4
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What card have you got?
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What flashcart are you using?
     
  4. bakinbacon
    OP

    Banned bakinbacon Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use the R4Wood firmware and it should run just fine. If not, you might have to reformat your card and try another
    Latest R4Wood right here. It should run just fine using that.
     
  6. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thought so.

    try to use this
     
  7. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Moved this thread to the R4 DS section to ensure you have the best chance of finding your answer.
     
  8. bakinbacon
    OP

    Banned bakinbacon Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a bit of a noob at this.. So do I just have to put the Wood Firmware folder into my R4's folder then the GTA rom will work?
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yup, that's all you need to do
     
  10. bakinbacon
    OP

    Banned bakinbacon Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    It says "the save data could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS card" [​IMG]
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Download a new rom, then try again
     

Share This Page