Hacking Need Help With Full Cyclo DS Tutorial.........

Dark Lord

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
116
Country
Malaysia
Hello guys,I'm just bought Cyclo DS Evolution with EZ Flash 3 in 1 expansion pack.I hope someone who are really expert in this forum would provide me :

1. Full Cyclo DS tutorial on how to set it up.
2. Full and simple tutorial on how to use EZ Flash 3 in 1 expansion pack with Cyclo DS latest firmware.
3. Full and complete tutorial on how to use cheat code on GBA games.
4. Tutorial on how to use other software like Moonshell.

I hope you guys can help me.....
 

Dark Lord

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
116
Country
Malaysia
Can you please show me the full tutorial on how to use ez flash 3 in 1 with cyclods coz i'm really don't understand the link you gave me.........by the way,i'm using the latest firmware which is 1.55 for my cyclods..........
 

Dark Lord

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
54
Trophies
0
XP
116
Country
Malaysia
Hi guys.I actually want the cycloDS user opinion and solution.Since the release of the latest stable firmware which is 1.55,is it possible for the gba roms to be run from the cycloDS GUI like nds roms or is it still require rudolph or gbaexplorer to run the roms?By the way,I tried to run the roms after patching it with cheats using GBAATM using the cycloDS GUI.Unfortunately,the game crashes.Can someone help me figure this out?
 

Gariscus

Former Team Cyclops Mod
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2009
Messages
645
Trophies
0
XP
206
Country
It is possible to run gba roms from the gui like ds roms. I haven't used GBAATM in ages so I can't help you there unfortunately...
unsure.gif
 

leiger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Messages
104
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
Dark Lord said:
Hi guys.I actually want the cycloDS user opinion and solution.Since the release of the latest stable firmware which is 1.55,is it possible for the gba roms to be run from the cycloDS GUI like nds roms or is it still require rudolph or gbaexplorer to run the roms?By the way,I tried to run the roms after patching it with cheats using GBAATM using the cycloDS GUI.Unfortunately,the game crashes.Can someone help me figure this out?

GBA games have been able to be run directly from the GUI without any patching for a while (sorry, I don't have a specific firmware number or date to give you).

------------------------ EZ Flash 3-in-1 ----------------------------------

If you have one of the original EZ Flash 3-in-1's, it should work perfectly fine to do this: Plug in the 3in1, turn DS on, boot CycloDS, run GBA game from menu.

------------------------ EZ Flash 3-in-1 PLUS ------------------------

If you have the plus version... there are some compatibility issues there. PSRAM works fine but for games that require NOR, there seems to be two different results, and no-one has figured out why some people get one result while others get a different result:

Option 1: You try to run a GBA game from the menu and it loads into NOR. You see the Nintendo logo, then dual white screens. Hard resetting the DS, and re-attempting to load the GBA game works perfectly fine the second time, now that the game is in NOR.

Option 2: You try to run a GBA game from the menu and it loads into NOR. You see the Nintendo logo, then dual white screens. Hard resetting the DS does not fix the problem and something like GBA EXPloader is needed to flash the games to NOR instead.

I experience Option 1. Every time I want to play a GBA game, 100% of the time it'll fail on the first attempt, and 100% of the time it'll work on the second attempt.

Gariscus, who posted before me, is an example of someone that experiences Option 2 and needs to use GBA EXPloader.
 

Dwight

Gawb. Gawb Bluth.
Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
1,032
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Washington State
XP
307
Country
United States
They're both incredibly easy to get working, and the guides supplied are more than satisfactory.
Honestly if you don't understand those guides and need to have them explained for you, you don't really deserve to have a CycloDS.
Hell, I don't know how you got on the internet in the first place if you have so much trouble with simple instruction.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Z-BOI @ Z-BOI:
    anyone wanna be friends on ancf also know as animal crossing city folk i've got wiimmfi and if you do to friend me my code is 4859-3318-6620 name Z-boi town: pog
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Knee-how GBAtemp
  • Kittfox63 @ Kittfox63:
    Hello, anybody here?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    We aren't bodies we're robots
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    1800 Nintendo support at your service
  • Kittfox63 @ Kittfox63:
    Wow!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Wow spelled upside down is Mom
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sham Wow!!!
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Hi, it's Vince with S-S-S-Slap chop...
  • Shape @ Shape:
    You're gonna be in a great mood all day. You'll be slapping your troubles away with the slap chop, slappin' your troubles away with the slap chop...
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Guys I need help, my obscure Nintendo system from 20 years ago is giving an error when I try to plug it into my toaster
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Why aren't you guys helping???!!?
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Fine I will go to another more helpful website!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Onlyfans only takes money it's only helpful for about 20 minute
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I am subscribed to kenniesnewname
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Unfortunately he doesn't post enough belly button vids, which is the only reason most of us still watch
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I hear that guy is pretty small tho
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Hawaiian punch Mango Monsoon is pretty good ngl
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Really wanna add some whipped vodka to it
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @x65943 Apologies, but there may be an unintended delay on unofficial support requests after 8pm.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Regarding the issue you are experiencing with connecting your retro system to your toaster, please try turning both devices off for at least 30 seconds before connecting them together. If this does not resolve your issue then please refer to the OEM manual for the list of systems that are compatible with your toaster.
    Shape @ Shape: Regarding the issue you are experiencing with connecting your retro system to your toaster...