Need help regarding Multiple Drive App2USB

alexkapor2017

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
118
Country
Monaco
Hey guys, i have 2 external hard drive (8TB & 6TB),

8TB is full and i bought new 6TB, so i plug off 8TB from console, then i use 6TB to test & install new games then trasfert them using App2USB from internal (500GB) to 6TB everything was fine.

Now everytime i connect both of Hard drive (8TB & 6TB) always first one which i plug in it's game works fine, and the games located in the second plug in Hard drive not working.

For exemple if i plug in 6TB first then i plug in 8TB, the games located in 6TB works fine, but not for 8TB. and same situation if i plug in 8TB first games located inside it works fine but not for 6TB again

Both was MOUNT_POINT=0

so i tried to change MOUNT_POINT of new hard drive (6TB) to MOUNT_POINT=1. but still same problem even if enable SKIP_DRIVE for first hard drive (8TB)

I hope someone can help me
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,467
Trophies
3
XP
29,215
Country
United States
Don't think it's possible. Someone tried this with extended storage, and while you can use both, you can't at the same time.
 

alexkapor2017

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
118
Country
Monaco
Don't think it's possible. Someone tried this with extended storage, and while you can use both, you can't at the same time.

Thanks for your answer but i read @stooged comment here regarding this (not sure if it's same problem or something else)

https://www.psxhax.com/threads/appt...ification-of-pkg2usb-for-ps4.4704/post-118766

(both drives will be connected at the same time...) he said.

So what's benefit to connect both drives at same problem if i need always to plug in first the hard drive with the games i want to play. and if i want to use games located inside second drive, i need to plug off first one again.
 
Last edited by alexkapor2017,

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,903
Trophies
1
XP
7,068
Country
United Kingdom
Both was MOUNT_POINT=0

so i tried to change MOUNT_POINT of new hard drive (6TB) to MOUNT_POINT=1. but still same problem
You need to install the games on your second drive again.
The problem is that all the symlinks for your first drive are pointing to mountpoint 0 and so are the ones on your second drive.

Changing the mountpoint setting in the ini file on the second drive after you have already installed games will not change anything. The symlinks on the PS4 hdd for the games on your second drive are already pointing to mountpoint 0.

the ini file on your (FULL) first drive should be:
SKIP DRIVE
MOUNT_POINT=0

the ini file on your second drive should be:
//SKIP DRIVE
MOUNT_POINT=1

The ini file must also be in the PS4 folder on the USB not on the root of the drive.
Also you need to make sure that you always plug in the mountpoint0 drive first and then the mountpoint1 drive second to make sure they are mounted to the correct mountpoints.

Hope this helps.:)
 

alexkapor2017

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
118
Country
Monaco
@Leeful : Thanks alot for your explanation, so the problem here started when i installed the games (but i don't think since installing doesn't need app2usb ? or when i tried to App2USB "Transfert" games to second Drive ?

Is this mean i need to format second drive (exfat) and before even use App2USB, i must manually creat folder inside second hard drive called PS4 then app2usb.ini inside the folder and edit ini file and make it MOUNT_POINT=1 ?

I tried that first time but i got error. but when i went to use App2USB i got error

(The defined MOUNT_POINT is incorrect, MOUNT_POINT=1 is defined but the drive is moutned to USB0).

is this error because i plug off the first (full) Drive (MOUNT_POINT=0) before using App2USB to transfet new games to new (second) drive?

If i want to use MOUNT_POINT=1 while using App2USB, do i need to keep first drive (full) (Aka MOUNT_POINT=0) plug in ?

Thanks again for your time!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeful

Leeful

GBAtemp Member
Developer
Joined
Sep 4, 2015
Messages
1,903
Trophies
1
XP
7,068
Country
United Kingdom
Yes, the drive should be formatted to exfat and you need to have a PS4 folder on the root of the drive with the app2usb.ini file inside it.

If i want to use MOUNT_POINT=1 while using App2USB, do i need to keep first drive (full) (Aka MOUNT_POINT=0) plug in ?
Yes.

The first drive that you plug into your PS4 will be mounted to mountpoint 0 and then when you plug in a second drive it will be mounted to mountpoint 1.

The MOUNT_POINT=1 in the app2usb.ini file will not automatically make that drive mount to mountpoint1.
You need to already have a drive plugged into the PS4 first for the second one to be mountpoint1.
 
  • Like
Reactions: alexkapor2017

alexkapor2017

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
118
Country
Monaco
Thanks Alot @Leeful works great now (I have few questions regarding something else)

This is steps hopefully will help someone who had same problem in futur

1- I format second drive again (Exfat) using computer.
2- I creat folder "PS4" then file "app2usb.ini" <= This steps necessary because i tried to let App2USB do that for me but when you run it it show same error above but instead of (MOUNT_POINT=1) it show that error with (MOUNT_POINT=0). So better creat it before you use App2USB for the first time
And don't forget to make "app2usb.ini" like this

//SKIP DRIVE
MOUNT_POINT=1

2- Then i copy PKG file to root which i want to test it
3- I Plug in first Drive (Full one "8TB", which ini file is

SKIP DRIVE
MOUNT_POINT=0

4- I plug in now second drive "6 TB"
5 -Install PKG
6- Use App2USB to transfert that game from internal drive (500GB) to second drive (6TB).
7- Works fine now. You can play all games located inside First & Second drive at same time without need to plug off



I have 2 questions if it's possible:
1- Can i use 3 external hard drive or even 4 using USB 3.0 HUB using App2USB ?
2- What if one day i want to buy new PS4 console and JB it and i want to use the games located inside my both drive (8tb & 6tb) without installing PKG files again, is their possiblity for new console to show all games located inside Drives or i must install one by one and App2Usb again ?
 
Last edited by alexkapor2017,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://a.co/d/07UtrVjo This keyboards cool kind of has the retrovibe