Need help - Black Screen on start up

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BlackWizzard, May 11, 2010.

May 11, 2010
  1. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi, I don't know where else to turn so here I am.

    First let me say I did use search and strangely I didn't find what I'm looking for. Even so, if there is already an answer around feel free to delete this and my apologies.

    I did also read a guide on bricks, but it didn't talk about mine (maybe because there is nothing I can do i will assume).

    Anyway here is the problem.

    I soft moded a wii, it was a 4.2e and everything went fine, it plays games with USB, its great. But then another person asked me to do the same to another wii that was bough on the same day and place, but was a 4.1e wii. I followed the same guide, but the result was not great.

    As for what guide did i use, Its in another language that's why i'm not posting it, but i will give as much details as i can.

    Well as the guide said, I installed the homebrew channel and bootmii, BUT bootmii was installed ad IOS and not as boot2 because there was no option for it. I moved on with the guide, did back ups of "NAND.bin", "Keys.bin" and folder "bootmii".

    Then i was asked to update the wii manually to 4.2 and I started doing so.

    Here is the guide if thats of any help:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I did what it says and I didn't have any problem doing it. But after it, the wii restarted and now when it starts up all i get is a black screen and nothing else. If there is a game inside it reads it but nothing happens.

    Is there anything I can do or the only way is sending it to Nintendo for repairs? (that will cost right?)

    I didn't try anything yet, because I don't know what to try. As for what made it happen, I am not sure, but it doesn't matter now.

    If anyone can advise me I will appreciate it.

    PS: sorry about my English.
     


  2. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
  3. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same thing happened to me but I updated to 4.0 using waninkoko's 4.0 updater.I couldn't find any solutions about the problem either
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Tried to remove the SD from the slot and see if it starts then?
     
  5. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, it was the same.

    I tried putting a game inside to see what happened and nothing changed.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Try using SaveMiiFrii (video tutorial here) and see if it displays the SystemMenu version.

    Usually, if it does, it's a good sign. Other than that, I'm not really sure on how you should proceed.

    If it's really bricked, you could either fix the brick using an Infectus (be ware that you need REALLY good soldering skills), or just send it to Nintendo.
    If they detect homebrew (if the system is not entirely bricked they will), they'll probably charge you for the repair.
     
  7. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks you, I will check the video and try it out. i will see how things go and tell you later.

    EDIT: Well I don't have the wii nor a gc controller, I will try it later, but if it does show the version, what can i do to make the wii run normal again?
     
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Another thing which just came to my mind: does your Wiimote (pressing the power button on it) turn the Wii on? If it doesn't then it might be a faulty bluetooth module, even if it'd be pretty absurd to have a coincidence like that.

    Sadly, as for SaveMiiFrii, the only way to recover the Wii with it is to wait for a retail game (backups won't work unless you have a chipped drive) with 4.3/5.0/whatever and then put it inside. It should then update the Wii and make it work again.
     
  9. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    Im not 100% sure, but i think the wii mote does work. the 4 light are all blinking in blue and no matter what a press nothing happens. Though it was because the wii does work, so it might be something else?
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    The Wiimote should sync (not too sure of this though [​IMG]) and let you turn on the Wii from it when it's on standby. If it does that, then a malfunction of the Bluetooth modules is to exclude.

    If it otherwise just blinks, that means it can't synch with the Wii. Either because it might have de-synched (try pressing re-synching it pressing the red buttons on the wiimote's back and near the SD slot) or that the Bluetooth module has died.

    Without a working Bluetooth module, the Wii will refuse to launch the SystemMenu screen.
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    hey DeadlyFoez, the OP says he has a nand dump... aren't u able to fix wii's without a vulnerable boot1 as long as they have a nand dump?

    edit: just saw your edit, nvm [​IMG]
     
  12. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well I was on the phone with my cousin (he has the wii with him) he tested the wii remote and it turns the console ON. Which is good.. and bad... I guess I will have to sent it to nintendo.

    Well the console doesn't have anything installed on it, only the home brew channel (which he said already comes with the console) so is there any chance its repaired fro free since the problem was while patching from 4.1 to 4.2?

    If not how much do they usually charge for it? : (

    Again thanks for the help and you time guys!
     
  13. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Actually, just by detecting the HBC they can fine you up to 200€ (or it was dollars? [​IMG]), if I recall correctly.

    You have to hope that you'll be lucky. Sometimes they don't charge you, even if they detect Homebrew.
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    if its under warranty, run it over in your car, lol

    i swear to god my aunt did this to her bricked wii (which she had less than a week), and ninty replaced it. The original bricked wii that was run over, is now in the hands of bushing, apparently its a specific model that may help him with future wii modding breakthrough's

    but seriously... running over the wii with your car probably isn't a great idea... but it worked for my aunt and they never even took a hard look at the wii... so just let that be an example of how lenient ninty can be sometimes
     
  15. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    So homebrew doesn't come with the console? I told him we had to install it but he insisted that we did not. Wow if they charge for 200E its best to simply buy a new one since that's how much a new one costs.

    Wait, do they fix it for simply test it and give him a new one?

    EDIT: wow a car? nah that wont work. Yes its under the warranty (probably its spelled wrong, sorry about that). But since all I get is a black screen and if they give a new one they wont find out i hope [​IMG]
     
  16. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    no, the homebrew channel doesn't come with the console, I've heard that a lot of wii's are sold with the HBC in your part of the world... but that is the retailers softmodding them after they get them from ninty

    it depends, if your wii can be repaired, ninty will repair it and give it back to u, if they can't, they'll replace it with a new one

    honestly, if I had to purchase a new wii, I would try to find an old used one online that has a vulnerable boot1 (so bootmii can be installed as boot2).
     
  17. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    The strange thing is, that the other wii was newer and bootmii was installed as boot2...
     
  18. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Probably an old stock? [​IMG]

    Sad thing is, without BootMii installed as boot2, there's really nothing you can do [​IMG]
     
  19. BlackWizzard
    OP

    Newcomer BlackWizzard Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Portugal
    So the only thing i can do is try using the GC controller and if the version is still 4.1 try to upgrade it to a 4.2? if not Nintendo with it?

    So in the cases when you cant get bootmii as boot2 its best to not keep going? (if the wii ain't ours at least) :/
     
  20. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    I bought mine last year and it still was 3.1 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page