Need help Backups don't work any more :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Centrix, Mar 17, 2012.

Mar 17, 2012
  1. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    I updated my dads wii's CIOS and IOS files or how ever you spell those two words lol, and now his Wii reads the discs when he sticks them in his wii but after he clicks play it gives him this screen ->

    [​IMG]

    So there it is pretty much explains it, what am I missing guys, I installed DARKCORPS (CIOSCORPS) werid name which is it darkcorps or cioscorps? lol, I installed darkcorps before I updated his Wii's IOS and CIOS files and he's been running 4.3U firmware. So any help would be great, I figure that since the usb loading is working and the wii is detecting that games are there I am either getting a conflict or am missing something that helps load the games from the disc channel!

    So I was thinking I'd download DARKCORPS v.1.1 full version again uninstall whats there and reinstall it unless there are other methods to disc loading I am unware of which I don't think there are lol :)
     
  2. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd suggest completely removing DarkCorp from the console, as it's not recommend at all. Download and install the Latest IOSes & CIOSes from ModMii. Don't forget to install the latest BootMii and HBC, as well as Priiloader to block updates from both discs and online.

    Use NeoGamma (beta 9 r56) instead, to load your disc back-ups through that loader.

    If it works out easier, then use the NeoGamma Autoboot Channel (Return to Wii Menu version) which is available from the Backup Loader forum and install it using your choice of Wad Manager (such as MMM or WiiMod).
     
  3. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    "I installed DARKCORPS (CIOSCORPS) " oopps, that was your first mistake. do as lwares, said. get rid of darkcrap. an reinstall every thing with modmii.
     

Share This Page