Need For Speed Undercover Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Matt93, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot get a backup version NFS Undercover to work in gamma with the 002 fix version. I have the original game working through the disk channel because I installed IOS55. I am using system menu version 3.2. When I try to play it in gamma, the warning pictures for the wii remote strap come up as usual, but it stays for a longer than normal period. After it fades away I am left with a frozen black screen.

    How do I fix this? I did searching on getting NFS Undercover working and I thought I had it all figured out but it isn't working.
     


  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It would be either bad disc or bad burn.
     
  3. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using high quality verbatim DVD-R burned at 2.4x with ImgBurn. I'm not sure that would be the problem. I've never had a bad burn on any game before. But right now I can't burn another one to check.
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    if so, could be a bad iso.
     
  5. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I made the ISO myself. Maybe the original disk i used to dump it was too scratched or something and it dumped some bad data? The disk worked though. Then again, none of this might be the problem. Then what?
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Maybe some connection problem while you were downloading it.

    If you were dumping directly, I don't know [​IMG]. Maybe a bad speed?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    High quality DVD-R and then 2.4x burning speed? Use 8x or 12x. Do a pi/po scan if you don't believe me that you get better burns with 12x.
     
  8. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Well this is definitely not a bad burn or bad media issue. I burned another one at 8x and had ImgBurn verify it. It came out with no problems.

    And when I use the rebooter and start the game from the disk channel I get the "Error #002" message.
     
  9. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats why dont use rebooter
     
  10. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you want to use the rebooter then use the GenericWiiPatcher to patch the 002 fix
     
  11. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I don't care about the rebooter. I just tried it. I want the game to work.
     
  12. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well try the genericwiipatcher to patch the iso
     
  13. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I can try patching it, but what do I use to get to the main.dol file? I've never patched an iso before. Never have had to.


    But shouldn't we figure out what the problem is and why I can't run it natively? Other people have this working just fine.
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just get any loader which contains the 002 fix. If you tried one channel and it was able to play games, but you still got the 002 error, then this wasn't a 002 fix version. Just get the 002 gamma fix by me(somewhere here in the forum) or just the latest SoftChip.
     
  15. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried multiple loader channels with the 002 fix, all with the same results. I never get the 002 error, but just a black screen after the wrist strap warning. Haven't tried SoftChip yet, but still, why is this working for others and not me?
     
  17. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried redumping the iso
     
  18. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, and I don't have the disk anymore so I can't. I'm downloading the channel you gave, and I will look for a softchip download if it doesn't work.
     
  19. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if it doesnt work and you say all other games work flawlessly then, maybe it was a bad dump, try verifing the disk with imgburn and see what that comes up with, other than that your just gonna have to download it
     
  20. Matt93
    OP

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    Still no luck with that channel. Same thing. Yeah, it could be a bad dump. It's gonna take FOREVER to download it though. I'll give it one last shot with softchip...
     

Share This Page