Need a Video Card

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sjones900, Aug 21, 2008.

Aug 21, 2008

Need a Video Card by sjones900 at 2:40 AM (2,268 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    So I posted before I needed more RAM so thats on my list, NOW I need a video card the one I have now is on board and it eats RAM for breakfeast...... I'm looking along the lines of what I have now and I want something similar to my nVidia GeForce 6100 but with more kick (Obviously), like something from the GeForce 8 series can you help? I don't know what type of slot I have i'm going to have to check.
     


  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Usually the 8800 GT(X/S???) is usually recommended for the 8 series. But I think there was a new ATI card out that people liked to mention. I think it was the ATI 4850/70?
     
  3. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    You'll need to give us your motherboard info.. I suggest checking using CPU-Z and then posting it here.

    But since you have a GeForce 6100 I assume it's a low-end nForce 5 series motherboard, which means you have a PCI-Express bus.

    You might need to check the amperage and wattage on your power supply.. recent cards are power-hungry.

    But back on topic, an excellent card for its price is Radeon 4850, which can be found in Canada for around $170, so I'd expect it to be slightly cheaper in the States.

    Alternatively if you would prefer to stay on the green team, 9800GT or GTX is a decent performing card, but is a bit more expensive than ATI's offering.
     
  4. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I thought depending on your motherboard you could only choose between two types of graphics cards ATI and nVidia. Oh and my graphics slot PCI Express x16
     
  5. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    That's only true if you plan on using multi-gpu setups.

    Only Nvidia chipsets currently support SLi, while ATI/AMD and Intel support CrossFire.

    But I strongly advise against multi-gpu setups as it's not worth the extra cost of another card for the extra performance. (usually less than 50%)

    In general, if you're running a single card, it's pretty much universal.
     
  6. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
  7. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    broken link
     
  8. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Try it now
     
  9. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
     
  10. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    With that proc, anything more powerful than a 7600 will be extremely bottlenecked
     
  11. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't the core clock on your CPU running slower than it should? I thought that CPU should be running at around 1800MHz
     
  12. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure, is there a way to find out and then fix it?
     
  13. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    I myself wouldn't know how but it just looks like its underclocked.
     
  14. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Isn't AMD's Sempron considered the low-budget processor line like Intel's Celeron?

    Game will not perform well on it.
     
  15. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    It has a power saving mode which lowers the multiplier when it isn't being used much
     
  16. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Also when comparing Video Cards I find this website extremely helpful.
    http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php
    Also you might have to adjust certain cards Mem Clock and Core Clock since they can be different depending on the company.
     
  17. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Your CPU will bottleneck the performance of a new video card, but you'll see a performance gain regardless.

    If you're really wanting to play games, I would go with a mid ranged card like the Radeon 4850 and use it for now, and wait until Nehalem (Intel's next architecture) is released later this year before upgrading CPU and motherboard.
     
  18. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    On the other topic you said you were using an Nvidia 6800. Now I am curious because according to CPU-Z you are using an onboard nvidia 6100. Did you mean the onboard 6100 Video Card or do you have a 6800 in your PC?
     
  19. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I was just guessing at the time but I knew for certain it had to in the 6 series. Sorry if I confused you but even cpu-z shows my graphics slot is empty.
     
  20. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page