NDSL + R4i Ultra + AKAIO 1.4.1

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Zparks, Sep 29, 2009.

Sep 29, 2009

NDSL + R4i Ultra + AKAIO 1.4.1 by Zparks at 3:19 PM (3,009 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Zparks
    OP

    Newcomer Zparks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Now before I get flamed for buying a clone; I realise via hindsight that I have a crap card and am looking at replacing it soon anyhow. Though I am in the process of replacing it with an AK2i. Anyhow the reason I want help with this is so I can play M&L3 it has been something that's been troubling me for quite the while.

    Details:
    Card: R4i Ultra /w Generic Sandisc 4GB Micro SDHC
    Firmware: Inital boot firmware is 'official' 1.54 with a load of AKAIO 1.4.1 (Proper)
    (I usually used AK's normal firmware to run my games but as there are a couple I wanna play I tried to use AKAIO to be able to do so)

    Problem: Whenever I try and load any rom it swaps to the loading screen in blue text; then it changes green and goes no further.

    The audio player and any homebrew works fine, it's only when I try to run commercial roms; moddified or not.

    Process: After loading both the cards into my DSL I turn it on and it auto loads into the offical 1.54 firmware; I then run 'AKMENU4.nds' which boots into the AK firmware. I then go to my games folder and select my title.

    Any advice and/or help would be appreciated.
     
  2. iggloovortex

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    the same happened to me on my r4i ultra. perhaps there is a bug that only allows AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper to work on the Regular R4 Ultra only?
     
  3. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I'm pretty sure AKAIO 141 doesn't work on clones. You can run the interface, but roms won't load.
     

Share This Page