NDS File Icon w/ Evolution Tools Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by SkH, Nov 11, 2008.

Nov 11, 2008
  1. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Hello everybody

    So I've just installed Evolution Tools to my new Windows 7, restarted it, then looked at my .NDS Files.

    They don't have an icon and internal name/developer when I point at it!

    But the save files have the correct icon and all.

    What I've just recently found out, is that the file "ndsExt.dll" is what making the icons appear and the internal text, so how can I make it to work?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    So, april fools here or wat?

    Windows 7, are you smoking something, Vista, i could understand, windows 7...?

    If you hacked it or something, do not ask us, it's like you would ask us how hack DSi to english...

    i mean, lolwot? Windows 7, seriously?
     
  3. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Windows 7 isn't even complete yet so don't be complaining yet if something doesn't work on it, really.
     
  4. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Okay but maybe somehow?

    Also if it isn't work, is there an alternative app that does the same thing?

    And would like to know the region of the .nds file, too.
     
  5. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    Wes, as said on dsi threads: don't ask about problem regarding something a larger majority has and be optimistic to get deep answer. Also, gba temp does not condone piracy.

    Somewhat offtopic: wasn't there even problems to get the icons show up in vista, even?
     
  6. ShiningSaber

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    No, I just installed the tools the day I got my cyclo, and am having no problems.
    It's a Windows (beta or pirate?) build. You're not going to get much support if any.
     
  7. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try usin virtual box

    its a piece of kit that will let u run XP on ur W7 (if its even out which it aint)
    then it wil work
     
  8. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Thanks, but I don't really want to use a virtual machine, I want some "fix".

    Anyways, it's better than VMWare?
     

Share This Page