Nds backup tool slot2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bigcw99, Aug 5, 2010.

Aug 5, 2010

Nds backup tool slot2 by bigcw99 at 12:28 PM (3,841 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. bigcw99
    OP

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have
    Acekard2i working just fine with everything
    EZ flash IV updated with their software
    I didn't put any thing on the sd card in the ez flash so it's blank
    I'm running backup tool slot 2 from acekard2i

    I'm trying to use this because wifi backup is wayyyy too slow
    It's like 2 1/2 hours for a 16mb game
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    And your question/problem is.....?


    Or are you just giving us an update?
     
  3. bigcw99
    OP

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry stupid me
    So when I start nds backup tool it says change cart just like in wifi, I Change cart hit A. Then the bottom screen shows all info for rom, but the blue box that you are supposed to hit L and R to change to backup save or backup rom is blank I have no option to backup rom.
    The wifi works good like I said. But slow
    But theirs no box to hit A to save the ROM.

    Thanks sorry Chuck
     
  4. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure it's on the second screen, and I'm pretty sure you press X.
     
  5. bigcw99
    OP

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's identical to the nds backup tool wifi
    But in the box it doesn't say save rom or save backup or anything I pressed all buttons nothing happens
     
  6. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    You realize you have to run this from the slot2 flashcart, right?
     
  7. bigcw99
    OP

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    This is why I'm a noob
    Can you give me a Brief description on how to run on my ez flash IV
    There's nothing on the mini sd card for ez
    Now I put the nds file and IMO file on root of sd mini for flash
    But how do I run it on ez the only prompt I have or loader is the lord vader one

    Thanks chuck
     
  8. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Who said that? There are solutions which only require a slot 1 card and an FTP Server while others only require a slot 1 & slot 2 card.

    Someone did publish a guide a while back on how to do it with a slot 1 card & an FTP Server here (If you're using this guide here is the download for the NDS Backup Tool WiFi by Rudolph)
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    OP wants to back up the NDS game to the memory of the Slot-2 device because WiFi takes a long time.


    I would imagine that you'd run the Backup Tool from the Slot 1 device, swap the Slot 1 card and then back it up to Slot 2.
    Maybe that's why it's not showing up for you?
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The only flaw I see in using this with an AK2 is that in AKAIO, you CANNOT turnoff DLDI patching. (Unless you delete the ak2sd.dldi from SD:\__aio).
     
  11. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you were to back up a DS game, would you be able to extract saves from it?

    Same with GBA game with a slot 1 card?
     
  12. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct but it would use two different tools, one for GBA Backup and another for NDS Backup
     
  13. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet! now all I have to do is find these! I want to continue my ff3 game, but I am too lazy to take out my supercard dsonei. xD

    and I want to get the pokemon off my gba games. [​IMG]
     
  14. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The DS portion has already been linked to you as well as with a guide in my first post of this thread. Here is the GBA Backup Tool.
     
  15. Bent

    Member Bent GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    One thing to keep in mind. I have an AK2 and a GBA movie player. In order for me to use the backup to slot2 dumper, I need to replace the ak2_sd.dldi file in the _akaio directory with the dldi file for the GBA movie player. Otherwise, the dumper program tries to write to the microSD card in the AK2, which is obviously missing since it was ejected to put in the game you are dumping. So maybe that is what you need to do, find the dldi file for your slot2 device, name it ak2_sd.dldi, and place it in the _akaio directory on the microSD, backing up the existing dldi file so you can restore it when you are done.
     
  16. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    *facepalm* Wow, you explained that better than I did. Okay so strike what I said, download the ezsd.dldi & rename it to ak2sd.dldi and place it into the SD:\__aio directory, overwriting the existing file. Remember to redownload AKAIO and place the AKAIO ak2sd.dldi back into SD:\__aio.
     
  17. Bent

    Member Bent GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I didn't even see your reply before I typed that in, I had the page loaded while I was at a meeting at work, then didn't refresh before I replied. So yeah, we meant the same thing [​IMG]

    The way I mentioned is the easiest, since the ak2 does auto dldi patching, no sense in manually patching the dumper. Just let the card do it.
     
  18. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeh its morning here in Cali, don't know what I was thinking.
     
  19. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks alot!
     
  20. bigcw99
    OP

    Newcomer bigcw99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    First of all thanks to everyone.
    So I copy the 6 or 7 steps that was copied from somewhere else here. Then I switched DLDI file in _aio Folder
    Perfect
    Started program everything is working perfectly untill.........

    It gets to 21% then frezzes
    I tried the same game 3 or 4 times much faster dumping this time though

    Anyway any suggestions


    Thanks In advance
     

Share This Page