ND Homebrew Patch: DS Diagnose

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tmtmac2, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011

ND Homebrew Patch: DS Diagnose by tmtmac2 at 12:33 AM (2,070 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. tmtmac2
    OP

    Newcomer tmtmac2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    tu madre
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hi, as many of you guys probably know, DS Diagnose app for the NDS
    very nifty and very useful, though I have a issues with it, and hopefully can be mended with patches (as to AP patches and the like)


    I use Diagnose a lot for I repair DS's on a daily basis,

    I know it takes a while for the menu to load, and that flourish music plays non stop.
    (yes It's catchy!)

    from what I know, greater feats can be done with the patches, fix AP, translate, cheat,

    what I wish to know, is, is it possible to patch the Diagnose APP to SKIP the long Intro Scenes (or reduce the time delay), and disable the wait for touch to continue event?

    I've done some minor GS hacking back in the day with the PSone, button events, and minor walkthroughwalls codes with gameshark and minor x86 asm, I'm pretty sure it's possible to Jump from near EP to the menu (ie, like patching nag screens on naggy apps on windoez ;p)


    wish someone could assist.


    Thank you, Greetings from PH.
     
  2. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    You gotta ask Spinal to change that. That is if he still has the source. If not, then it's not possible AFAIK, but if you have the source, it's relatively easy.
    Commercial roms are not the same as PALib Homebrews.

    BTW, Wrong section.
    EDIT: 700th post [​IMG]
     
  3. tmtmac2
    OP

    Newcomer tmtmac2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    tu madre
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's what I have initially in mind,

    and I know it should be easy if I had the source and just compile ;p
    so any other way?

    btw it could be either this
    anyway, Thanks [​IMG]
     
  4. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hax:

    Skip flash screens:
    0000C850: 5A 97 00 EB -> 09 00 00 EA

    Disable music:
    00012194: 3C E0 9F E5 -> 10 80 BD E8

    Works for me on No$.

    EDIT: This is for the version I found here: http://www.ds-xtra.com/DiagnoSe
     
  5. tmtmac2
    OP

    Newcomer tmtmac2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    tu madre
    Country:
    Philippines
    correct my if i'm wrong, r4 cheats is the other way around, value address?
    I tried both,
    AR ADDRESS VALUE
    AR VALUE ADDRESS
    on no$ and desmume
    and both the same at
    r4Cheats (I took the gameid of diagnoise.nds and added it on the list)
    but none seem to work, (I was hoping that if this indeed work, it could be merged on the allusercheat file)

    any advise is appreciated and Thank you for the help.


    Greets from PH
     
  6. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    That's because they are not AR codes. You open Diagnose in a Hex editor and go to the addresses and change bytes. Basically,

    Go to address 00012914 and look for the bytes that appear on the left side of the arrow and change those bytes to the ones on the right-hand side.

    You don't need codes now. You can edit it, copy it, and boot it. Just make sure you download the copy of Diagnose that is posted in that link because newer revisions may have different addresses.
     
  7. tmtmac2
    OP

    Newcomer tmtmac2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    tu madre
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thanks everyone, this is confirmed working and proved to be very helpful!
    SOLVED! and Thanks!
     

Share This Page