n00bish Acekard question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by JerryX, Apr 16, 2010.

Apr 16, 2010

n00bish Acekard question by JerryX at 10:39 PM (684 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Recently I did the "updating Acekard for 1.4U". I used it and got the "Dannykard 2i." Then I saw that they made a new rom of the update! Can I update with the new DSi rom even though I already did that with the old one? If so, will the Card show up as the Acekard, or as Danny Phantom? If anyone can answer this that would great!
     
  2. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will always be Danny Phantom. It's to trick the DSi into thinking it's a real game, they use a small portion of the game to code the AceKard. As of yet there is no other way so it looks like it's always going to have some sort of game icon.
     
  3. JerryX
    OP

    Newcomer JerryX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. But is it good to update my card with the new rom even though I updated with the old one?

    EDIT: Other question: Can I put AKAIO on my updated card?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's updated there's no need, it's either updated or it isn't. Some Acekards will only update with the newer update hence the reason for it's release.
     
  5. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There really is no point, it's already updated to function on the latest DSi. I'm not sure what would happen if you do it again, I'm not even sure if it would work. To be on the safe side I would leave it as it is.

    Yes AKAIO will work on the updated card.
     

Share This Page