My SDHC Card Doesn't work anymore...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jonesman99, Jul 23, 2009.

Jul 23, 2009
  1. jonesman99
    OP

    Member jonesman99 GBAtemp's Official ArchAndroid

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    A Star Called Metropolis
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so i uploaded the new firmware version 1.09b from their website (im using r4i-sdhc) onto my kingston 4gb sdhc card

    And when i put it into my cart and started it up, i get the "no card" screen.

    So then i took out and put it back in my computer, and it isnt recognized by it either. i cant even format it.

    Can someone plz help me fix this? Thnx in adv!!!
     
  2. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    lol that happened to me too, but somehow my computer recognized it again xD but hmmmm.... interesting... what operating system do you use? not sure if that'll do anything, but its great to try. Also try using another reader or a different computer.
    EDIT:maybe you broke your micro sd card(corrupted it) You need to safely remove the hardware before removing it
     
  3. jonesman99
    OP

    Member jonesman99 GBAtemp's Official ArchAndroid

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    A Star Called Metropolis
    Country:
    United States
    i have windows xp, and i did use another computer, only this one had vista, but it still did the same thing.

    I even tried using a microsd card reader and it did the same thing. will i have to buy another one?
     
  4. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a cell phone or a camera that supports microSD.. try format it in there and see if it would work.. [​IMG]
     
  5. jonesman99
    OP

    Member jonesman99 GBAtemp's Official ArchAndroid

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    A Star Called Metropolis
    Country:
    United States
    i just did that

    its still saying it doesnt recognize it. i also just tried putting it into my xbox 360. still nothing...
     
  6. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Then perhaps there is no other way.. you can purchase another SD.. [​IMG]
    Goodluck! Is the 1.09b the official firmware of r4i's? I thought they're like 1.28 or something..
     
  7. jonesman99
    OP

    Member jonesman99 GBAtemp's Official ArchAndroid

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    A Star Called Metropolis
    Country:
    United States
    1.09b is the official new firmware for the r4i-sdhc. i think 1.28 is for the original r4
     
  8. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There are multiple R4i's and there is no official one really. Everything is labled R4 nowadays.

    But jonesman99 obviously has the R4i-SDHC (redbox) and the latest firmware for that is 1.09b (from r4i-sdhc.com).
     
  9. jonesman99
    OP

    Member jonesman99 GBAtemp's Official ArchAndroid

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    A Star Called Metropolis
    Country:
    United States
    i know its not the actual real thing. i read up about it here in the forums.

    At first i only bought it because i thought it would work just fine like my original r4, but that was just a ttds cart with an r4 sticker on it.

    my supplier is getting in new shipments of m3i zeros and their version of r4- rts next week. so ill hold out till then.

    but seriously thanks for all the help
     

Share This Page