My r4i won't load

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MichaelLi_33791, Jul 24, 2012.

Jul 24, 2012

My r4i won't load by MichaelLi_33791 at 7:11 PM (371 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. MichaelLi_33791
    OP

    Newcomer MichaelLi_33791 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    okay, so I just found my old r4i2.0 from like 2 years ago, and i was going to play some games. I got to work at first, and I played for 4 hours yesterday. Today I woke up, it still worked. But when I put another game on the SD card, it just sent me straight to the nintendo menu.

    I was using r4i 2.0 akaio firmware at first, i tried formatting the card and replacing the firmware again. that didn't work. I did this with r4i official firmware and r4wood. but it just sends me straight to the nintendo menu
     
  2. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Which Homepage is written at your R4/ at the box?
     
  3. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    use Panasonic SD Formatter and your cart's official firmware and it will work again.
     

Share This Page