My patched Chrono Trigger won't save

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by silenfoot, Dec 11, 2008.

Dec 11, 2008
  1. silenfoot
    OP

    Newcomer silenfoot Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    The first time I thought it was a fluke, but now that I've had to run through the Ioka v Reptites scenario twice, I don't think it's so simple. I patched CT with this patch, and it was running just fine. Now I find that saves don't actually take after some point between the start of "A Hero Appears" and the end of "Footprints! Follow!"

    The first time it happened I had just beaten Azala's pet and I was about to head back to the Gate, but my battery ran low so I saved and shut down. When I loaded it back up, I found that I had been shoved back to the End of Time, where I had saved before heading out to stop Magus (this is immediately after the Proto Dome).

    The second time it happened I had gotten as far as Magus' castle where Ozzie was about to give me a warm welcome. I had saved (or so I thought) just outside the fortress, and it was getting late, so I powered down. When I went to load the game, I was just outside Leene Square, not terribly far from where I had been rewound to the first time, but it was again the second-to-last place I had saved.

    Is this a side effect of the patch? Can I not save after a certain point? Or is it that I can't save during a certain length of game? Is there perhaps a better patch, and if there is, is there any way to get my current save file to work with the newly patched rom? I use a SuperCard DS One, though I didn't get the JP anti-piracy update since I have the US version of the rom.
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why don't you use the cheat instead of the patch? That may work for you.
     
  3. MyauChanDesu

    Member MyauChanDesu Kamineko is GOD.

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia!
    Country:
    Australia
  4. silenfoot
    OP

    Newcomer silenfoot Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I could do that, but getting cheats onto the SuperCard is a pain because it uses *.scc files, so I need a converter to do that. Aside from that, I don't know whether or not I can tell the system to keep that particular cheat on all the time.
     
  5. Zaiga

    Member Zaiga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Canada
    You could switch to the Japanese rom and get the newest ndspatch file to fix it. There isn't any difference with the Japanese and English rom.
     
  6. silenfoot
    OP

    Newcomer silenfoot Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I like that idea. I've seen people saying that the J rom will play in English, so that works for me. The questions still remains of keeping my current progress. If solving the problem means starting over, so be it, but I don't want to if I don't have to.
     

Share This Page