My Laptop has a real sense of humor!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by iFish, Sep 25, 2010.

Sep 25, 2010
  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, Forum.

    I was looking up info on my laptop on the internet. I wanted to see why my pc does not match it's model number
    So.. i load the hp site and my laptop blue screens the second the page loads...

    I see it as my pc telling me "You want to look up info on me? well EFF YOU!! i will just terminate myself to stop you" *blue screens*
    I was on a skype call with my friend, then he called me at 2AM in the morning asking me what happend .____.

    My pc can have a real sense of humor.

    It's not the first time i was looking up info on it and it crashed. It happend a good 4 months ago. Maybe my pc just does not want me to game on it.

    HP says my PC had HDMI... but it does not. it says it has a 320GB hard drive, but it only has 300GB.

    I am sure it's the right model. what could be wrong? :/

    I know i have
    on my Video card.... but it is not listing the one i have.

    I have no idea hat is going on.

    ~ifish
     


  2. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    hehe, get a better laptop =D
    Honestly, it gives you the BSOD every time you look up info??? maybe a virus??
     
  3. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    CPU-Z, I think, if you can manage that program you'll get some clues.
     
  4. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Only happed once

    Maybe it was a just a coincidence
     
  5. Zarcon

    Former Staff Zarcon .:~Enigmatic Wanderer~:.

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,907
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's an HP laptop it's probably some lame integrated Intel chip.
     
  6. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    In my experience, HP was never the best when it came to PCs.

    I'd suggest running anti-virus, but you must have already tried that.
     
  7. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    Most devices are like that.
    example
    You are promised with 8gb, you get 7.6 gb.
    Its because most of them only put in 8000000 KB, which they think is 8 gb already. something like that.

    LOL. you think thats funny?
    We have 2 computers and a laptop.
    one PC died on me, then I tried to use the other computer to burn a live cd, but then that PC BSOD'd on me.

    I was scared to use the laptop because it might die on me too.
    Fortunately it didnt, and I managed to fix both PC's
     
  8. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    soe of the aspects dont make sense but the hard drive are you sure it has a 300 gb and not a 320gb take into consideration that the os takes some data space.
     
  9. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Same.. it says in the HP website that my model has 320GB yet I only have 287GB?! [​IMG] Where did the other 30GB go?!
     
  10. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    320 / (1.02400^3) = 298.023224
    Because with GB, you never know if they really mean 10^9 or GiB (2^30). The other 11 GB are probably lost in partitioning somewhere, for a secret driver/install/recovery storage, the bootloader or whatever.
     
  11. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I remember, there's an 11GB part in my laptop for Recovery... maybe that's that
     
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HP do like to add small recovery partitions. Sometimes you can see it. Sometimes it's ghosted. Either way, I don't think anybody should complain about 30GB of missing space when there's so much left.

    As for the discrepency in details about it online... well, there are series, models and then configurations of those models. Many laptop manufactures offer many different configurations of parts. Some laptops of a particular model may come with Core i3, some with Core i5. Some with 3GB of RAM, some with 4. Such differences are usually denominated in the last few numbers of the product ID, although resellers (at least british ones) are notoriously bad at listing anything but the series and model number. E.g. they'll advertise HP Pavillion DV7-3315ea, but leave out the "-3115ea" part.
     
  13. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh yes, i have a 10-11 GB partition for recovery. which i used often [​IMG]

    Yeah, It has a shitty intel chip
     
  14. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    I got my brand new customized sony vaio a couple monthes back, and it was supposed to come with
    320GBs as well, but instead, it says 289 GBs ;-;
     
  15. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Well, I have a Inspiron 1525 and I love it

    Awesome Dells *-* they´re pretty undestructible.

    Also has a Intel Chip, X3100 which isn´t AS BAD as you would think
     
  16. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Because to windows a MB is the true binary 1024x1024x1024 and HDD manufacturers sell drives as a decimal 1000x1000x1000. You then loose some space for partitionand and file tables, a small amount to windows 7 system partition (8MB) and more for additional recovery partitions from certain manufacturers.

    To work out roughly the size you will get use (quoted size X 0.93)
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know, before formatting, most of my 1TB HDDs were actually around 1090-1130GB. HDD manufacturers aren't so perfect as to make them exactly 1000x1000x1000.

    EDIT: *snip*
     
  18. tagzard

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    ur computure has a mind of its own. hurry burn it on a Indian burial ground before it KILLS YOU!!!!!!!!!!
    LOL
     
  19. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know, the "Red Indians" you're thinking of aren't "Indian" at all - that's just what most people call them. Each of their tribes/communities have a name of their own, and some consider it offensive to be labelled "Red Indians". It's a lil bit like how the Japanese are starting to find it increasingly offensive to be labelled as "Oriental" - lumped together with China, Korea, Singapore, Thailand and a couple others. It's supposed to be well known that they don't really get along with each other, which isn't surprising if you learn a lil about their history.
     
  20. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    I was actually referring to manufacturers selling their drives in GB sizes and the fact that Windows uses 1GB = 1024x1024x1024bytes and HDD manufacturers sell their drives as 1GB = 1000x1000x1000bytes. So a drive sold as 500GB capacity will actually be around 465GB

    The above is usually easier for most people than explaining it as 230 vs 109

    The convention for selling retail drive sizes as a decimal GB started with the smaller drives. It was a lot better for marketing to advertise a drive as 20GB rather than as an 18GB drive. After that, the convention for 109bytes per GB for retail drives kind of stuck. You might notice SCSI drives were always sold as 230bytes per GB.

    I can't vouch for the TB sizes perhaps a 1.1 or 1.2TB size is being sold as only 1TB. The manufacturers probably figure once you get to that size nobody gives a shit about + or _ a couple of hundred gig. Now the drives have become so large they no longer need to bullshit about the actual size.
     

Share This Page