My A2i can't read some games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Achiex, Jan 4, 2010.

Jan 4, 2010

My A2i can't read some games by Achiex at 2:01 PM (1,382 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I have akaio 1.5 n newest loader which is
    I put in ak2loader *maybe I put in wrong place
    but some games can't be read
    can some1 help me ?? [​IMG]
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    the new loader has to be placed in the loaders folder, which is located in the _aio folder, not the ak2loader folder, look down the list of folders

    delete the 3 loaders that find in there and place the new loader in
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Dont need to delete loaders from AK2LOADER folder, you can manually set these to those games... but is still better to have them in loader folder as told Jackthelad - from this folder the system "takes" them automatically...
     
  4. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I've already delete or not to delete the loaders n put the new loaders in _aio folder
    but nothing happened...
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Which games for example?
    Describe better what appears, when you tried to start those games...

    __aio/loaders/ here should be those loaders
     
  6. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    okay, I put the new loader in "ak2loader" n "loaders" file
    n the game can't be played is Final Fantasy TA 2 etc
    I've already try to play this game eventhough only the nds icon appear
    but only white screen appears after the loading...
     
  7. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'll try to explain again, as i think you still don't understand

    in the _aio folder, you will find a list of folders, at the top of the list will be the ak2loader folder, the new

    loader does not go in this folder, look further down the list and you will see a folder called loaders, the

    new loader has to go into this folder

    when you are done you should have the _aio folder and the akmenu4 on your microSD card, you

    will then be ready for your roms
     
  8. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I've delete the loader in ak2loader
    n put the loader in __aio/loaders/ n made the same result...
     
  9. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i don't know what else to advise, have you tried using the official firmware to see if that works on

    your cart?
     
  10. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    same result....
    I use acekard 2i

    is there some1 who has the same problem b4 ??
     
  11. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What DS do you have?
    Have you tried a different ROM file, could be a bad dump?
     
  12. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Corrected.
     
  13. Achiex
    OP

    Newcomer Achiex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I used DSi
    I've played my japanese coach in my r4i n it worked properly *except I lost my save data
    but it's can't be read in my acekard 2i
    so is it still possible dump rom ??
     
  14. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i don't have a DSi myself, so i'm not the right person to advise you, but i'm guessing you have V1.4 on it

    which means you need an V1.4 fix, someone will come along soon to help you no doubt
     
  15. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Try to downgrade the loader if you can. Also I'm not sure if the latest loader actually works on AKAIO 1.5. Updating to 1.5.1 might fix your problems.
     
  16. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    The latest loaders was made for 1.5.1 only...

    Quote update loader site -> "Updating loaders to coincide with the 1.5.1 release"
     

Share This Page