My 2DS is completely unresponsive except for the power LED

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Gilren, Feb 5, 2017.

  1. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    My 2DS was running a9lh for two days prior to this.

    So, my system was on the home menu and I put it into sleep mode. After I was done what I was doing, I picked it up and turned the switch to bring it back, but instead I was greeted with a backlit black screen. I waited for something to happen in-case, but nothing did so I held the power button until it turned off. Now whenever I turn it on, the only thing that happens is the blue power LED stays lit. The screens remain completely off, I hear no sound, and the network LED doesn't light up at all. Am I bricked, or is this a hardware issue? I opened the device and tried taking the battery out and putting it back in, nothing. I also tried reseating the network chip multiple times, as well as the two ribbon cables in the middle of the board. Is the device ruined, or can I do something to get it back? If I had a tutorial I could try doing a hard mod if that is the only option I have.

    EDIT: shit... I think this is in the wrong area of the forums. Sorry, I didn't notice until now.
     
    Last edited by Gilren, Feb 5, 2017
  2. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    try booting while holding select
     
  3. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    Holy shit, the screen actually turned on and I'm on the Luma3ds menu. What can I do from here? Thank you so much for that, I can't believe I missed that
     
  4. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    Try the the same but with Start to boot Hourglass9. From there try to restore a nand backup or doing a 9.2 ctrtransfer
     
  5. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    Okay, none of these combos were working last night but after letting the battery die without forcefully shutting it off, but I can now boot into hourglass9. Can you please guide me from here? This was my only experience doing something to a 3ds/2ds so I am in foreign territory.
     
  6. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    Do you have a NANDmin.bin or soething like that backed up somewhere?
     
  7. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    I did make a backup when I was installing a9lh, and I backed up my entire SD card to my PC yesterday before this happened. When I do restore the backup I made before, am I going to be back at stock or will it still be running CFW? I'm confused about that.
     
  8. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    it will still run CFW, since hourglass9 doesnt remove a9lh (d9 does)
     
  9. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    Okay, this is such an odd situation though. It bricked for no reason, and was running fine. Thank you very much for all of the help, I'll just restore my backup and hope everything works fine.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The restore was a success, am i safe to reboot or do I need to do something else in the menu? Do I need to inject for FBI again?
     
  10. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    Boot to see if anything changed
     
  11. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    Yup, i can now boot into my 2ds! Do I follow the 3ds.guide steps like the first time I restored the backup during the tutorial? (Dumping HS.app and injecting stuff)
     
  12. rikumax25!

    rikumax25! Keyblade Wielder

    Member
    1,417
    511
    Apr 21, 2016
    Costa Rica
    Try booting luma menu tosee of you have CFW, if so do the injecting part of the guide
     
  13. Gilren
    OP

    Gilren Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    1
    Feb 5, 2017
    Canada
    It worked, thank you so much for the help, you saved my system! :)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ouch, after injecting the health&safety app and overwriting it from last time and rebooting, trying to install the FBI.cia gives me an error because it already exists (1020). What should I do now?
     
    rikumax25! likes this.